Komori
Earnings presentation7073JAIC Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2026, revenue was 110% of the year-earlier period and operating profit was 143%, indicating steady progress toward the full-year forecasts. Orders for education and training, the number of schools covered by new-graduate support, and Kakedas revenue all increased. The company also announced an increase in the year-end dividend and the introduction of a shareholder benefit program.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
143
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentation2026年1月期 第3四半期10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,452 million+110.0%
Operating profit¥226 million+143.0%
Ordinary income¥219 million+141.0%
Net income¥127 million+176.0%
Selling, general and administrative expensesAmount not stated
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,147 million+107.0%
Operating profit
¥110 million+120.0%
Ordinary income
¥109 million+120.0%
Net income
¥64 million+133.0%
EBITDA
¥150 million+116.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥4,705 million
Operating profit
¥299 million
Ordinary income
¥289 million
Net income
¥140 million
EBITDA
¥447 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales73%
Operating profit75%
Ordinary income75%
Net income90%
EBITDA76%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing as planned
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
金利、通貨為替変動などの一般的な経済状況に関する記載はあるが、数値前提はNot disclosed
New initiatives
  • 株主優待制度を26/1期から新設(各基準日2,000円分のQUOカード、年間4,000円分)
  • 新卒支援で東京大学・京都大学などを対象としたプログラムを追加
  • 就活AIに企業情報などを読み取るURL読み取り機能を実装
  • ミッション・ビジョン・バリューを刷新
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Training order value¥469,908 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year123%
  • Schools receiving employment support186 schools
  • 大学生協ルートの支援対象大学数40校以上
    Year on year against the same period last year約3年でゼロから増加
  • Registered career consultants3,880 people
  • steach®アプリダウンロード数7万件突破
  • 就活AI総利用回数62万回突破
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
フリーター支援事業
求職者の登録人数
25/1期37,887 people
26/1期32,185 people
Training participation rate
25/1期8.5%
26/1期9.9%
研修受講人数
25/1期3,232 people
26/1期3,183 people
雇用創出人数
25/1期1,314 people
26/1期1,191 people
新卒支援事業
ユニーク面接セット数_yoy_pct112%
Jobs to be created
25/1期511 people
26/1期446 people
採用単価変化率
1Q98%
2Q108%
3Q113%
Segment results
フリーター支援事業
Revenue_yoy_pct102
新卒支援事業
Revenue_yoy_pct105
教育研修事業等
Revenue_yoy_pct118
Market Size / Share
リスキリング市場規模
約3,800億円
Fiscal year2026 forecast
従業員規模別求人倍率数値グラフあり
Orders received and order backlog
Training order value
¥469,908 thousand
Period26/1期1~3Q累計
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥55.00
Year-end dividend55円00銭予定
Payout ratio
基本方針25~35%程度、26/1期予定36.2%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2026年1月期 第3四半期
Net Sales¥3,452 million (YoY +110.0%)
Operating profit¥226 million (YoY +143.0%)
Ordinary income¥219 million (YoY +141.0%)
Net income¥127 million (YoY +176.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses非開示
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,147 million (YoY +107.0%) / Operating profit ¥110 million (YoY +120.0%) / Ordinary income ¥109 million (YoY +120.0%) / Net income ¥64 million (YoY +133.0%) / EBITDA ¥150 million (YoY +116.0%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,705 million / Operating profit ¥299 million / Ordinary income ¥289 million / Net income ¥140 million / EBITDA ¥447 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 73% / Operating profit 75% / Ordinary income 75% / Net income 90% / EBITDA 76%
Self-assessment against the planProgressing as planned
Segment resultsフリーター支援事業 Revenue_yoy_pct 102 / 新卒支援事業 Revenue_yoy_pct 105 / 教育研修事業等 Revenue_yoy_pct 118
Key KPIsIndicator name Training order value / Value ¥469,908 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 123%, Indicator name Schools receiving employment support / Value 186 schools / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 大学生協ルートの支援対象大学数 / Value 40校以上 / Year on year against the same period last year 約3年でゼロから増加, Indicator name Registered career consultants / Value 3,880 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name steach®アプリダウンロード数 / Value 7万件突破 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 就活AI総利用回数 / Value 62万回突破 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsフリーター支援事業 求職者の登録人数 25/1期 37,887 people / 26/1期 32,185 people / Training participation rate 25/1期 8.5% / 26/1期 9.9% / 研修受講人数 25/1期 3,232 people / 26/1期 3,183 people / 雇用創出人数 25/1期 1,314 people / 26/1期 1,191 people / 新卒支援事業 ユニーク面接セット数_yoy_pct 112% / Jobs to be created 25/1期 511 people / 26/1期 446 people / 採用単価変化率 1Q 98% / 2Q 108% / 3Q 113%
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook金利、通貨為替変動などの一般的な経済状況に関する記載はあるが、数値前提はNot disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥55.00 / Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend 55円00銭予定
Payout ratio基本方針25~35%程度、26/1期予定36.2%
Orders received and order backlogTraining order value ¥469,908 thousand
Market Size / Shareリスキリング市場規模 約3,800億円 / 従業員規模別求人倍率 数値グラフあり
New initiatives株主優待制度を26/1期から新設(各基準日2,000円分のQUOカード、年間4,000円分), 新卒支援で東京大学・京都大学などを対象としたプログラムを追加, 就活AIに企業情報などを読み取るURL読み取り機能を実装, ミッション・ビジョン・バリューを刷新
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

カーネギー研修の受注拡大、企業のリスキリング需要、大学生協ルートなどを通じた新卒支援の拡大、Kakedas Worksの関連売上の伸長が挙げられている。また、販管費総額を維持しながら売上が伸び、売上高販管費率が改善した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 | JAIC Co.,Ltd. (7073) timely disclosure | Komori