Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7063Birdman Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue declined due to delays in order acquisition activities and other factors, while operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss all widened. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects revenue of approximately ¥2.898 billion, operating profit of ¥159 million, ordinary profit of ¥119 million and net profit of ¥119 million, based on the expansion of its renewable energy business and other operations.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
884.8
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→2,898Millions of yen
+884.8%
Operating profit—→159Millions of yen
—
Ordinary income—→119Millions of yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→119Millions of yen
—
Net income per share—→3.54yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

To expand the MS business's customer base and strengthen its order acquisition capabilities, create revenue opportunities in the EX business through live streaming, live commerce and other activities, and establish a revenue base for the renewable energy business by utilizing multiple electricity markets.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Provision for litigation loss: ¥33.875 million (total special losses: ¥33.875 million)

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥294 million; operating loss: ¥825 million; ordinary loss: ¥1,552 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,525 million; loss per share: ¥56.38
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 2,898 Millions of yen(+884.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → 159 Millions of yen
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 119 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 119 Millions of yen
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 3.54 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥294 million; operating loss: ¥825 million; ordinary loss: ¥1,552 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,525 million; loss per share: ¥56.38
Reason for the revisionTo expand the MS business's customer base and strengthen its order acquisition capabilities, create revenue opportunities in the EX business through live streaming, live commerce and other activities, and establish a revenue base for the renewable energy business by utilizing multiple electricity markets.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossProvision for litigation loss: ¥33.875 million (total special losses: ¥33.875 million)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue declined because the MS business required additional time to establish its operating platform and formulate a new business plan, delaying sales activities and the creation of order opportunities. In the EX business, order acquisition activities were also delayed because additional time was needed to develop a new business strategy. The company also incurred costs associated with reviewing its staffing structure to improve profitability. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company plans to strengthen the MS business's customer base and order acquisition capabilities, diversify revenue opportunities in the EX business, and establish a revenue base for its renewable energy business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Birdman Inc. (7063) timely disclosure | Komori