Komori
Earnings7050FRONTIER INTERNATIONAL INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, continued orders for large event-related projects and game and IP projects drove net sales and profit above the year-earlier period. Net sales increased 30.2%, while operating profit rose 134.4%.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.2
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 May 2026–31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,412¥ millionYear on year +30.2%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit562¥ millionYear on year +134.4%Progress 26.6%
Ordinary income578¥ millionYear on year +140.0%Progress 27.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent333¥ millionYear on year +132.4%Progress 25.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥37.26
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,868¥ million
of which net assets 10,078 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.8%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,100 million (YoY +0.5%)
Operating profit¥2,110 million (YoY +0.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,110 million (YoY +0.1%)
Net income¥1,300 million (YoY +4.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥73(+4.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sustained strong demand for real-life experiences such as events, continued orders for large projects, orders from game and IP clients, synergies arising from the increase in group companies, and steady project wins

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10,903 thousand / Extraordinary loss None (total: —)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,971 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,238,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End279,800 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2026–31 July 2026
Net Sales¥7,412 million (YoY +30.2%)
Operating profit¥562 million (YoY +134.4%)
Ordinary income¥578 million (YoY +140.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥333 million (YoY +132.4%)
Net income per share¥37.26
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.8 / End of previous period 58.6
Total assets¥15,868 million
Net assets¥10,078 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,100 million (YoY +0.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,110 million (YoY +0.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,110 million (YoY +0.1%) / Net income ¥1,300 million (YoY +4.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥73(+4.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,971 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10,903 thousand / Extraordinary loss None (total: —)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,238,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End279,800 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSustained strong demand for real-life experiences such as events, continued orders for large projects, orders from game and IP clients, synergies arising from the increase in group companies, and steady project wins
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was attributable to sustained strong demand for real-life experiences such as events, continued orders for large projects from food, retail and consumer electronics clients, orders from game and IP clients, synergies arising from the increase in group companies, and steady project wins.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FRONTIER INTERNATIONAL INC. (7050) timely disclosure | Komori