Company-wide Revenue and Profit Decline
First written in FY2020-Q3. . Latest entry: FY2026.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2026: 19 of 81 companies on the "Worse" side.
34 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".
- FY2026Full-year revenue growth but profit declineAnnual report
「Revenue was ¥14,149 million, up 2.1% year on year. Operating profit was ¥1,102 million, down 15.5% year on year due mainly to higher personnel expenses associated with improved employee compensation and costs for opening new funeral halls. Ordinary profit was ¥1,272 million, down 9.8% year on year.」
Although group-wide revenue increased, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income declined due mainly to higher personnel expenses associated with improved employee compensation and costs for opening new funeral halls. - FY2026-H1Revenue and profit growth accelerated in the interim periodAnnual report
「In the core businesses, the number of funeral arrangements remained firm, while occupancy rates at care facilities and the number of services used increased. As a result, revenue was ¥6,788 million, up 3.9% from the previous interim consolidated accounting period; operating profit was ¥512 million, up 6.3%; ordinary profit was ¥588 million, up 10.2%; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥318 million, up 2.3%.」
Against a backdrop of funeral demand and a recovery in care facility use, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year. - FY2025-H1Revenue and profit continued to increase in the first halfAnnual report
「Under these conditions, in the main businesses, the number of funeral bookings remained firm, occupancy at care facilities improved and the number of service users increased. As a result, revenue increased 2.3% from the previous interim consolidated accounting period to ¥6,532 million, operating profit rose 1.0% to ¥482 million, ordinary profit rose 2.0% to ¥534 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 5.7% to ¥311 million.」
Against a backdrop of funeral demand and a recovery in care facility use, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year. - FY2024Full-year revenue and profit increased, with a sharp rise in net incomeAnnual report
「Revenue for the fiscal year increased 7.2% from the previous fiscal year to ¥13,502 million, operating profit rose 42.7% to ¥1,232 million, and ordinary profit rose 38.2% to ¥1,341 million. In addition, the sale of fixed assets held by Hachioji Hotel New Grand generated a gain on sale of fixed assets of ¥398 million and a gain on reversal of asset retirement obligations of ¥110 million. The resulting total extraordinary gain of ¥508 million contributed to a 212.5% increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent to ¥1,116 million.」
Full-year revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased, and the addition of extraordinary gains including gains on the sale of fixed assets led to a sharp increase in net income. - FY2024-Q3Revenue and operating and ordinary profit increased, with a sharp rise in net incomeAnnual report
「In the main businesses, the number of funeral bookings remained firm, wedding and dining events increased, occupancy at care facilities improved and the number of service users increased. As a result, revenue increased 8.9% year on year to ¥9,965 million, operating profit rose 52.3% to ¥871 million, ordinary profit rose 46.6% to ¥938 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 508.0% to ¥551 million.」
Revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased against a backdrop of recovery in the funeral, wedding and dining, and care businesses, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 508.0% year on year. - FY2024-Q2Revenue and operating and ordinary profit increased, and net profitability continuedAnnual report
「Revenue increased 8.0% year on year to ¥6,387 million, operating profit rose 58.3% to ¥477 million, and ordinary profit rose 52.7% to ¥523 million. Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥294 million, compared with a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥126 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
The company remained profitable after the net loss in the previous year, while revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit also increased year on year. - FY2024-Q1Revenue and operating profit increased and net income returned to profit, but ordinary profit declinedAnnual report
「In the main businesses, the number of funeral bookings remained firm, wedding and dining events increased, occupancy at care facilities improved and the number of service users increased. As a result, revenue increased 4.6% year on year to ¥3,096 million, operating profit rose 1.2% to ¥178 million, and ordinary profit declined 6.2% to ¥187 million.」
Revenue and operating profit increased year on year, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent changed from a loss of ¥233 million in the previous year to a profit of ¥73 million. Ordinary profit, however, declined 6.2%. - FY2023-Q3Revenue and operating and ordinary profit increased, but the special bonus reduced net incomeAnnual report
「In the main businesses, the number of funeral bookings remained firm, and the easing of movement restrictions increased opportunities for dining events and gatherings. As a result, revenue increased 12.1% year on year to ¥9,150 million, operating profit rose 155.5% to ¥572 million, and ordinary profit rose 105.6% to ¥639 million. In addition, at the fourth annual general meeting of shareholders held on 24 June 2022, a proposal to award a special bonus of ¥360 million to directors who changed from the outgoing directors was approved. The amount was recorded as an extraordinary loss for the nine-month cumulative period, resulting in quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥90 million, down 45.5% year on year.」
Revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased on the back of funeral demand and the easing of movement restrictions, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year due to the recognition of the ¥360 million special bonus. However, the nine-month cumulative period remained profitable. - FY2023-Q2Revenue and operating and ordinary profit increased, but a special bonus resulted in a net lossAnnual report
「In the main businesses, the number of funeral bookings remained firm, and the easing of movement restrictions increased opportunities for dining events and gatherings. As a result, revenue increased 14.3% year on year to ¥5,916 million, operating profit was ¥301 million, compared with ¥6 million in the same quarter of the previous year, and ordinary profit rose 442.2% to ¥342 million. In addition, at the fourth annual general meeting of shareholders held on 24 June 2022, a proposal to award a special bonus of ¥360 million to directors who changed from the outgoing directors was approved. The amount was recorded as an extraordinary loss for the six-month cumulative period, resulting in a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥126 million, compared with quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased on the back of funeral demand and the easing of movement restrictions, but the recognition of a ¥360 million special bonus resulted in a net loss. - FY2023-Q1Revenue and operating and ordinary profit increased, but a special bonus resulted in a net lossAnnual report
「In the main businesses, the number of funeral bookings remained firm, and the easing of movement restrictions increased opportunities for dining events and gatherings. As a result, revenue increased 13.1% year on year to ¥2,960 million, operating profit rose 1,505.4% to ¥176 million, and ordinary profit rose 321.0% to ¥200 million. In addition, at the fourth annual general meeting of shareholders held on 24 June 2022, a proposal to award a special bonus of ¥360 million to directors who changed from the outgoing directors was approved. The amount was recorded as an extraordinary loss for the three months ended [quarter-end], resulting in a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥233 million, compared with quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥14 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased as movement restrictions were eased and the number of funerals remained firm, but the recognition of a ¥360 million special bonus resulted in a net loss. - FY2022-Q3Higher revenue and continuing profitabilityAnnual report
「Although opportunities for dining events and gatherings were being avoided in the main businesses, the number of funerals handled increased steadily, lifting revenue 8.8% year on year to ¥8,157 million. Operating profit was ¥222 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥188 million in the same quarter of the previous year, ordinary profit was ¥311 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥102 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥166 million, compared with a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥270 million.」
Revenue increased during the nine-month cumulative period, driven in part by the rise in the number of funerals, and the company maintained positive operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent. - FY2022-Q2Profitability remained restored in the first halfAnnual report
「Although opportunities for dining events and gatherings remained restricted in the main businesses, the number of funerals handled increased steadily, lifting revenue 9.6% year on year to ¥5,178 million. Operating profit was ¥6 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥312 million in the same quarter of the previous year, and ordinary profit was ¥63 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥268 million. Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1 million, compared with a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥372 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
For the six-month cumulative period, revenue increased 9.6%, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent changed from losses in the previous year to profits. - FY2022-Q1Revenue Growth and Return to ProfitabilityAnnual report
「Although opportunities for dining events and gatherings remained restricted, the number of funerals handled increased steadily, lifting revenue 18.5% year on year to ¥2,617 million. Operating profit was ¥10 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥331 million in the same quarter of the previous year, ordinary profit was ¥47 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥311 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥14 million, compared with a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥370 million.」
Revenue increased, driven in part by the rise in the number of funerals, and operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent changed from losses in the previous year to profits. - FY2021-Q3Revenue declined and losses continued, although the loss narrowedAnnual report
「The group's revenue declined 14.6% year on year to ¥7,494 million. As the main businesses suspended operations and funeral ceremonies were postponed, cancelled or held on a smaller scale, the company recorded an operating loss of ¥188 million, compared with operating profit of ¥303 million in the same quarter of the previous year, and an ordinary loss of ¥102 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥374 million. Net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥270 million, compared with net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥152 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Revenue, operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent continued during the nine-month cumulative period. The year-on-year decline in revenue narrowed to 14.6%, from a 17.6% decline in the six-month cumulative period of the previous fiscal year. - FY2021-Q2Revenue declined and operating and net losses continuedAnnual report
「Under these conditions, the group's revenue declined 17.6% year on year to ¥4,724 million. As the main businesses suspended operations and funeral ceremonies were postponed, cancelled or held on a smaller scale, the company recorded an operating loss of ¥312 million, compared with operating profit of ¥274 million in the same quarter of the previous year, and an ordinary loss of ¥268 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥325 million. Net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥372 million, compared with net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥159 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Revenue declined for the six-month cumulative period as well, and operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent remained losses after changing from profits in the previous year. - FY2021-Q1First-quarter revenue declined and the company posted operating and net lossesAnnual report
「The group's revenue declined 23.4% year on year to ¥2,207 million. As the main businesses suspended operations and funeral ceremonies were postponed, cancelled or held on a smaller scale, the company recorded an operating loss of ¥331 million, compared with operating profit of ¥114 million in the same quarter of the previous year, and an ordinary loss of ¥311 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥134 million. Net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥370 million, compared with net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥8 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Following full-year declines in revenue and profit and a net loss, first-quarter revenue also declined, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent changed from profits in the previous year to losses. - FY2020Full-year revenue and profit declined, resulting in a net lossAnnual report
「Revenue for the fiscal year was ¥11,839 million, down 5.1% from the previous fiscal year. Operating profit was ¥381 million, down 60.9%, due in part to deteriorating profitability in the hotel business and costs related to the acquisition of a care business. Ordinary profit was ¥462 million, down 56.8%. In addition, the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥1,171 million in the hotel business as an extraordinary loss, resulting in a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,256 million.」
Company-wide revenue and profit declined, and the recognition of an impairment loss in the hotel business resulted in a net loss. - FY2020-Q3First statedAnnual report
「Under these conditions, the group's revenue declined 4.0% year on year to ¥8,780 million, operating profit fell 44.3% to ¥303 million, and ordinary profit fell 39.1% to ¥374 million.」
Revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit for the nine-month cumulative period declined year on year.