Komori
Sun-Life Holding (7040) · RiskWorsened

Contraction of the Wedding Venue Market

First written in FY2019-Q3. 4 of 19 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: FY2025-H1.

19entries
6years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseRestatedFY2019-Q3 – FY2020OtherFY2021-Q2 – FY2023-Q3RestatedFY2024-Q2 – FY20242019: 420192020: 420202021: 320212022: 320222023: 320232024: 22024
Same theme, other companies
Contraction of the Domestic Bridal MarketA theme 14 companies write about · 15 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

Sun-Life Holding moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2024, 6 years after the typical company in this theme (2018).

The whole theme swung hardest in 2024: 6 of 11 companies on the "Worse" side.

0 other companies' latest entry also says "Worsened".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2025-H1WorsenedAnnual report

    「From April to September 2024, the number of wedding venue services handled decreased 14.2% year on year to 28,369, while revenue decreased 6.7% to ¥103,630 million.」

    After the previous period's annual statistics showed a decline in the number of services handled and broadly flat revenue, both the number of services handled and revenue declined year on year from April to September 2024.
  2. FY2024Number of services handled declines, while revenue remains flatAnnual report

    「From April 2023 to March 2024, the number of wedding venue services handled decreased 7.7% from the previous period to 70,139, while revenue increased 0.2% to ¥240,510 million.」

    The number of wedding venue services handled declined, while revenue remained broadly flat.
  3. FY2024-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「From April to September 2023, the number of wedding venue services handled decreased 11.5% year on year to 33,101, while revenue decreased 4.4% to ¥110,659 million.」

    The wedding venue market continued to show a contractionary trend, with year-on-year declines in both the number of services handled and revenue.
  4. FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「From April to June 2023, the number of wedding venue services handled decreased 11.7% year on year to 18,121, while revenue decreased 4.3% to ¥60,117 million.」

    After the wedding venue market had continued to post year-on-year growth, both the number of services handled and revenue declined year on year from April to June 2023.
  5. FY2023-Q3Market statistics continue to show growth (rate of growth declines)Annual report

    「According to the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's Survey of Selected Service Industries (sample survey, preliminary results), the number of wedding venue services handled from April to December 2022 increased 19.9% year on year to 61,355, while revenue increased 32.0% to ¥192,988 million.」

    The wedding venue market continued to grow year on year, although the rates of increase declined from the previous quarter, when the number of services handled increased 20.8% and revenue increased 35.0%.
  6. FY2023-Q2Market statistics continue to show growth (rate of growth increases)Annual report

    「According to the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's Survey of Selected Service Industries (sample survey, preliminary results), the number of wedding venue services handled from April to September 2022 increased 20.8% year on year to 37,458, while revenue increased 35.0% to ¥115,963 million.」

    The wedding venue market continued to grow year on year, with the number of services handled increasing 20.8% and revenue increasing 35.0% from April to September 2022.
  7. FY2023-Q1Market statistics continue to show growth (rate of growth narrows)Annual report

    「According to the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's Survey of Selected Service Industries (sample survey, preliminary results), the number of wedding venue services handled from April to June 2022 increased 13.3% year on year to 20,381, while revenue increased 29.1% to ¥62,637 million.」

    The wedding venue market continued to post year-on-year increases in the number of services handled and revenue, although the growth rates narrowed from the substantial rebound in the previous period.
  8. FY2022-Q3Market statistics continue to show growth (rate of growth narrows)Annual report

    「According to the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's Survey of Selected Service Industries (sample survey, preliminary results), the number of wedding venue services handled from April to December 2021 increased 116.2% year on year to 50,655, while revenue increased 122.2% to ¥147,376 million.」

    The wedding venue market continued to post year-on-year increases in the number of services handled and revenue, although the rates of increase narrowed from the previous quarter, when the number of services handled increased 321.4% and revenue increased 321.5%.
  9. FY2022-Q2Market statistics continue to show growth (rate of growth narrows)Annual report

    「According to the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's Survey of Selected Service Industries (sample survey, preliminary results), the number of wedding venue services handled from April to September 2021 increased 321.4% year on year to 30,723, while revenue increased 321.5% to ¥86,777 million.」

    The wedding venue market continued to post substantial year-on-year growth, although the rates of increase narrowed from the previous quarter, when the number of services handled increased 1,455.6% and revenue increased 1,302.4%.
  10. FY2022-Q1Market statistics show substantial year-on-year growthAnnual report

    「According to the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's Survey of Selected Service Industries (sample survey, preliminary results), the number of wedding venue services handled from April to June 2021 increased 1,455.6% year on year to 17,454, while revenue increased 1,302.4% to ¥54,064 million.」

    The wedding venue market posted substantial year-on-year increases in the number of services handled and revenue from April to June 2021, although the figures also reflected a rebound from the sharp decline caused by COVID-19 in the same period of the previous year.
  11. FY2021-Q3Substantial market contraction continues (rate of decline narrows)Annual report

    「From April to December 2020, the number of wedding venue services handled decreased 66.3% year on year to 23,216, while revenue decreased 71.4% to ¥57,476 million.」

    The wedding venue market continued to post substantial year-on-year declines in the number of services handled and revenue, although the rates of decline narrowed from April to September 2020, when the number of services handled decreased 80.8% and revenue decreased 85.5%.
  12. FY2021-Q2Substantial market contraction continuesAnnual report

    「From April to September 2020, the number of wedding venue services handled decreased 80.8% year on year to 7,187, while revenue decreased 85.5% to ¥17,915 million.」

    The wedding venue market continued to experience substantial year-on-year declines in both the number of services handled and revenue. Although the rate of decline narrowed from the sharp drop in the previous quarter, the figures remained substantially below the previous year.
  13. FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「From April to June 2020, the number of wedding venue services handled decreased 93.9% year on year to 1,420, while revenue decreased 94.9% to ¥3,373 million.」

    The wedding venue market changed from annual growth through the previous period to substantial year-on-year declines in both the number of services handled and revenue from April to June 2020.
  14. FY2020Annual market statistics turn to growthAnnual report

    「In 2019, the number of wedding venue services handled increased 5.4% year on year to 84,017, while revenue increased 7.6% to ¥247,420 million.」

    The figures changed from the previous descriptions of year-on-year declines to statistics showing that both the annual number of services handled and revenue exceeded the previous year in 2019.
  15. FY2020-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「From April to December 2019, the number of wedding venue services handled decreased 1.4% year on year to 61,429, while revenue decreased 1.2% to ¥174,875 million.」

    The statistics for April to December 2019 continue to show year-on-year declines in the number of wedding venue services handled and revenue.
  16. FY2020-Q2Decline in the number of services handled narrows, while revenue increasesAnnual report

    「From April to September 2019, the number of wedding venue services handled decreased 0.1% year on year to 37,407, while revenue increased 0.4% to ¥106,569 million.」

    The decline in the number of wedding venue services handled was limited, while revenue increased year on year. Among the figures indicating market contraction, the decline in the number of services handled narrowed from the previous quarter's statistics.
  17. FY2020-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「According to the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's Survey of Selected Service Industries (sample survey, preliminary results), the number of wedding venue services handled from April to June 2019 decreased 3.1% year on year to 20,655, while revenue decreased 2.8% to ¥57,751 million.」

    The statistics for April to June 2019 continue to show year-on-year declines in the number of wedding venue services handled and revenue.
  18. FY2019RestatedAnnual report

    「In 2018, the number of wedding venue services handled decreased 1.4% year on year to 77,902, while revenue decreased 1.2% to ¥222,169 million.」

    The figures show that the number of wedding venue services handled and revenue both fell below the previous year on an annual basis.
  19. FY2019-Q3First statedAnnual report

    「From April to December 2018, the number of wedding venue services handled decreased 4.3% year on year to 59,942, while revenue decreased 3.8% to ¥170,468 million.」

    External statistics show year-on-year declines in the number of wedding venue services handled and revenue from April to December 2018.
Moved together

None of this company's other threads moved the same way in the same document twice or more.

When this could move next
Sun-Life Holding's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-09. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Contraction of the Wedding Venue Market | SUN-LIFE HOLDING CO.,LTD. (7040) | Komori