Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7011Mitsubishi Heavy Industries,Ltd.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue, business profit and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous fiscal year’s results. It also newly presented its full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend of ¥29 for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.9
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→5,400,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→380,000million
—
Net income per share—→113.09yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and business profit increased in the Aviation, Defense & Space segment and the Energy segment, among others. The outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is based on currently available information and assumes exchange rates of ¥150 to the US dollar and ¥180 to the euro.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss on a disposal group comprising discontinued operations: ¥32,117 million

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥4,974,168 million; business profit: ¥432,218 million; profit before tax: ¥474,694 million; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥332,129 million; basic earnings per share: ¥98.86
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: interim dividend of ¥14, year-end dividend of ¥15, and annual dividend of ¥29
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥5,400,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥380,000 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 113.09 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥4,974,168 million; business profit: ¥432,218 million; profit before tax: ¥474,694 million; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥332,129 million; basic earnings per share: ¥98.86
Reason for the revisionFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and business profit increased in the Aviation, Defense & Space segment and the Energy segment, among others. The outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is based on currently available information and assumes exchange rates of ¥150 to the US dollar and ¥180 to the euro.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss on a disposal group comprising discontinued operations: ¥32,117 million
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: interim dividend of ¥14, year-end dividend of ¥15, and annual dividend of ¥29
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Operating profitOrdinary incomePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and business profit increased in the Aviation, Defense & Space segment and the Energy segment, among others. The outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is based on currently available information and assumes exchange rates of ¥150 to the US dollar and ¥180 to the euro.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | Mitsubishi Heavy Industries,Ltd. (7011) timely disclosure | Komori