Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The main text does not state specific factors behind the changes in results and indicates that they are described in the FY2026 first-quarter earnings presentation materials.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,194,203 million (YoY +15.5%) |
| Operating profit | 159,645 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY +65.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥176,426 million (profit before tax for the quarter) (YoY +99.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥134,680 million (YoY +97.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥40.08 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 38.9% / End of previous period 37.3% |
| Total assets | ¥8,151,335 million |
| Net assets | ¥3,239,575 million (total equity) |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥284,598 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥106,913 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-82,153 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥1,684,084 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥5,400,000 million (YoY +8.6%) / Operating profit 540,000 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY +24.9%) / Ordinary income ¥530,000 million (profit before tax) (YoY +11.7%) / Net income ¥380,000 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +14.4%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥25 → ¥29(+16.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Segment Energy / Current fiscal year ¥535,148 million / Prior-year period ¥421,484 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Plants & Infrastructure / Current fiscal year ¥192,028 million / Prior-year period ¥195,021 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Industrial Solutions / Current fiscal year ¥175,976 million / Prior-year period ¥153,203 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Aerospace, Defense & Space / Current fiscal year ¥285,973 million / Prior-year period ¥260,443 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Segment profit | Segment Energy / Current fiscal year ¥101,397 million / Prior-year period ¥56,402 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Plants & Infrastructure / Current fiscal year ¥21,719 million / Prior-year period ¥18,550 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Industrial Solutions / Current fiscal year ¥9,951 million / Prior-year period ¥4,040 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Aerospace, Defense & Space / Current fiscal year ¥32,428 million / Prior-year period ¥28,812 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Impairment loss | Included in ¥27,523 million of depreciation, amortization and impairment losses; the amount and assets subject to impairment losses individually are not disclosed |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed / One-off items Loss on transfer of shares 32,907 / Gain on realization of translation differences of foreign operations upon transfer of shares 24,535 |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Yes (the segment information for the first quarter of the previous fiscal year was restated following the classification of a discontinued operation) |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies Not disclosed / Company name Mitsubishi Logisnext Co., Ltd. (now Logisnext Co., Ltd.) and its subsidiaries and affiliates / Cover page No material changes |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors, securities analysts and the media |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 3,373,647,810 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 12,985,995 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The main text does not state specific factors behind the changes in results and indicates that they are described in the FY2026 first-quarter earnings presentation materials. |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main text does not explain specific factors behind the changes in results and directs readers to the FY2026 first-quarter earnings presentation materials.