Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7004Kanadevia CorporationMachinery

Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, non-consolidated net sales decreased 0.8% from the previous fiscal year's actual results, while operating income decreased 56.9%. Ordinary income and net income also decreased.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2518
¥ million (change in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Operating income decreased due to deteriorating profitability in the Machinery and Infrastructure segment. The impact of the impairment loss on investments recorded in the previous fiscal year was no longer incurred, reducing non-operating expenses and narrowing the decrease in ordinary income.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss on investments (recorded in the previous fiscal year; amount: Not disclosed)

Previous-period resultsNet sales: 216,255 million yen; operating income: 4,422 million yen; ordinary income: 5,032 million yen; net income: 11,093 million yen; net income per share: 65.92 yen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales-1,755
Operating profit-2,518
Ordinary income-656
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-1,072
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: 216,255 million yen; operating income: 4,422 million yen; ordinary income: 5,032 million yen; net income: 11,093 million yen; net income per share: 65.92 yen
Reason for the revisionOperating income decreased due to deteriorating profitability in the Machinery and Infrastructure segment. The impact of the impairment loss on investments recorded in the previous fiscal year was no longer incurred, reducing non-operating expenses and narrowing the decrease in ordinary income.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss on investments (recorded in the previous fiscal year; amount: Not disclosed)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income decreased due to deteriorating profitability in the Machinery and Infrastructure segment. The impairment loss on investments recorded in the previous fiscal year was no longer incurred, reducing non-operating expenses, and therefore the decrease in ordinary income was smaller than the decrease in operating income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis | Kanadevia Corporation (7004) timely disclosure | Komori