Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7004Kanadevia CorporationMachinery

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

The company disclosed the differences between its full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and the forecast announced on 5 February 2026. Net sales, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast, while operating income fell short.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
122.7
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 5 February 2026
Net Sales620,000→645,222million
+4.1%
Operating profit13,500→12,192million
-9.7%
Ordinary income13,000→13,621million
+4.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,000→11,137million
+122.7%
Net income per share29.73→66.2yen and sen
+122.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous forecast due mainly to a decrease in income tax expense.

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥610,523 million, operating income ¥26,946 million, ordinary income ¥24,329 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥22,103 million, earnings per share ¥131.33
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The year-end dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 remains unchanged.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥620,000 million → ¥645,222 million(4.1%)
Operating profit¥13,500 million → ¥12,192 million(△9.7%)
Ordinary income¥13,000 million → ¥13,621 million(4.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,000 million → ¥11,137 million(122.7%)
Net income per share29.73 yen and sen → 66.2 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast5 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥610,523 million, operating income ¥26,946 million, ordinary income ¥24,329 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥22,103 million, earnings per share ¥131.33
Reason for the revisionNet income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous forecast due mainly to a decrease in income tax expense.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The year-end dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 remains unchanged.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous forecast due mainly to a decrease in income tax expense. The year-end dividend forecast remains unchanged.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | Kanadevia Corporation (7004) timely disclosure | Komori