Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6963ROHM COMPANY LIMITEDElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit improved, but net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥158,424 million due to an impairment loss in the SiC business. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecast full-year revenue of ¥510,000 million, operating profit of ¥30,000 million and other results, as well as an annual dividend of ¥50.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
193600
¥ million (impairment loss)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→510,000million
—
Operating profit—→30,000million
—
Ordinary income—→36,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→29,000million
—
Net income per share—→75.12yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥193,600 million, mainly on fixed assets in the SiC business. Total extraordinary losses were ¥215,475 million.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥481,148 million; operating profit: ¥10,864 million; ordinary profit: ¥19,222 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥158,424 million; net loss per share: ¥410.46
Dividend forecast revisionAn annual dividend of ¥50 is forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. No information is provided on whether this represents a revision or an unchanged forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥510,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥30,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥36,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥29,000 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 75.12 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥481,148 million; operating profit: ¥10,864 million; ordinary profit: ¥19,222 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥158,424 million; net loss per share: ¥410.46
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥193,600 million, mainly on fixed assets in the SiC business. Total extraordinary losses were ¥215,475 million.
Dividend forecast revisionAn annual dividend of ¥50 is forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. No information is provided on whether this represents a revision or an unchanged forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating profit improved due to higher revenue in the automotive, consumer electronics and industrial equipment markets, as well as the effects of fixed-cost reductions resulting from structural reforms in the previous fiscal year. Meanwhile, the company recorded an impairment loss mainly on fixed assets in the SiC business because the outlook for growth in the BEV market fell below previous assumptions. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects increased demand for AI servers and a recovery in the industrial equipment market.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ROHM COMPANY LIMITED (6963) timely disclosure | Komori