Komori
Earnings6963ROHM COMPANY LIMITEDElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales increased 16.8% year on year. Operating income rose from ¥195 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥9,635 million, while ordinary income and net income also improved significantly.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.8
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales135,739¥ millionYear on year +16.8%Progress 26.6%
Operating profit9,635¥ millionProgress 32.1%
Ordinary income11,243¥ millionYear on year +352.6%Progress 31.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,006¥ millionYear on year +203.6%Progress 31.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥23.33
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,298,202¥ million
of which net assets 774,792 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.6%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLSI ¥62,128 million (YoY +13.3%), Semiconductor devices ¥58,932 million (YoY +25.2%), Modules ¥8,073 million (YoY +1.0%), Other ¥6,604 million (YoY +4.4%)
Segment profitLSI ¥7,314 million (YoY +69.0%), Semiconductor devices ¥-945 million, Modules ¥1,015 million (YoY +18.1%), Other ¥903 million (YoY -11.3%)
Regional sales¥41,096 million, ¥76,252 million, ¥7,665 million, ¥10,724 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥510,000 million (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit¥30,000 million (YoY +176.1%)
Ordinary income¥36,000 million (YoY +87.3%)
Net income¥29,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In addition to higher sales in the automotive market, sales also increased in the industrial equipment and computer and storage markets. The increase in operating income reflected higher sales and lower depreciation and amortization expenses associated with the impairment charges recognized in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment loss¥1 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥12 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥172 million, Subsidy Income ¥1,417 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥31 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥46 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥1,417 million, Impairment Losses ¥1 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥23 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,831 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End403,760,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End17,721,315
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥135,739 million (YoY +16.8%)
Operating profit¥9,635 million
Ordinary income¥11,243 million (YoY +352.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,006 million (YoY +203.6%)
Net income per share¥23.33
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.6 / End of previous period 59.1
Total assets¥1,298,202 million
Net assets¥774,792 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥510,000 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥30,000 million (YoY +176.1%) / Ordinary income ¥36,000 million (YoY +87.3%) / Net income ¥29,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Segment revenueLSI ¥62,128 million (YoY +13.3%), Semiconductor devices ¥58,932 million (YoY +25.2%), Modules ¥8,073 million (YoY +1.0%), Other ¥6,604 million (YoY +4.4%)
Segment profitLSI ¥7,314 million (YoY +69.0%), Semiconductor devices ¥-945 million, Modules ¥1,015 million (YoY +18.1%), Other ¥903 million (YoY -11.3%)
Regional sales¥41,096 million, ¥76,252 million, ¥7,665 million, ¥10,724 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,831 million
Impairment loss¥1 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥12 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥172 million, Subsidy Income ¥1,417 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥31 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥46 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥1,417 million, Impairment Losses ¥1 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥23 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End403,760,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End17,721,315
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn addition to higher sales in the automotive market, sales also increased in the industrial equipment and computer and storage markets. The increase in operating income reflected higher sales and lower depreciation and amortization expenses associated with the impairment charges recognized in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to higher sales in the automotive market, sales also increased in the industrial equipment and computer and storage markets. The increase in operating income reflected higher sales as well as lower depreciation and amortization expenses associated with the impairment charges recognized in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ROHM COMPANY LIMITED (6963) timely disclosure | Komori