Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6961ENPLAS CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company released its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented its earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Revenue and profit increased in the fiscal year ended March 2026, while for the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects increases in net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit, but a decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→48,000million
—
Operating profit—→6,400million
—
Ordinary income—→6,500million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→5,000million
—
Net income per share—→553.6yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects demand to expand for server applications, genetic testing, optical communications for data centers and gear solutions for automobiles, driven in part by expanding AI-related demand. The impact of U.S. trade policy, resource prices, procurement of components and materials, and foreign exchange fluctuations is still under review and has not been incorporated into the earnings forecast.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses: ¥191 million (business restructuring expenses: ¥187 million; loss on sale of fixed assets: ¥4 million)

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥42,540 million; operating profit: ¥6,164 million; ordinary profit: ¥6,482 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥5,233 million; net income per share: ¥587.90
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥48,000 million(12.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥6,400 million(3.8%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥6,500 million(0.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥5,000 million(△4.5%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 553.60 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥42,540 million; operating profit: ¥6,164 million; ordinary profit: ¥6,482 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥5,233 million; net income per share: ¥587.90
Reason for the revisionThe company expects demand to expand for server applications, genetic testing, optical communications for data centers and gear solutions for automobiles, driven in part by expanding AI-related demand. The impact of U.S. trade policy, resource prices, procurement of components and materials, and foreign exchange fluctuations is still under review and has not been incorporated into the earnings forecast.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses: ¥191 million (business restructuring expenses: ¥187 million; loss on sale of fixed assets: ¥4 million)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, the Semiconductor business expanded on increased demand for servers, automobiles and mobile applications, particularly those related to AI. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects demand to expand for AI servers, genetic testing, optical communications for data centers and gear solutions for automobiles, while citing uncertainties including U.S. trade policy, geopolitical risks, resource prices, procurement of components and materials, and foreign exchange fluctuations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ENPLAS CORPORATION (6961) timely disclosure | Komori