Contents of this document
- Foreign Exchange+¥240 million
- Sales prices linked to material market prices-¥290 million
- Raw material price fluctuations-¥440 million
- Price revision+¥870 million
- Cost reductions+¥20 million
- Technical VE+¥360 million
- Revenue Volatility-¥650 million
- Changes in expenses-¥120 million
- US$1¥155
- €1¥180
- Under R3, focus on pursuing and deepening high-growth markets and increasing added value
- Accelerate the development of new technology products, leverage existing technologies and explore new business models
- Allocate capital to growth investments and strengthen existing businesses
- Transform business models and redesign business processes through DX initiatives
- ROIC4.2 %Year on year against the same period last year+0.9%
- Overseas revenue ratio44.7 %Year on year against the same period last year+1.1pt
- Battery BusinessNet Sales¥482.1 million (YoY -1.5%)Segment profit¥17 million (YoY +49.3%)
- Electronic BusinessNet Sales¥113.4 million (YoY -20.1%)Segment profit¥-0.3 million
- Cumulative for the periodPlanR2Net Sales¥2,000 millionOperating profit margin2.5 %ROIC5 %
- Cumulative for the periodPlanR3Net Sales¥2,000 millionOperating profit¥70 millionROIC5.5 %Operating CF¥150 million
- FY2028PlanR3Net Sales¥720 millionOperating profit margin4.5 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | FY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026) |
| Net Sales | ¥595.6 million (YoY -5.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥16.6 million (YoY +19.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥14.1 million (YoY +12.3%) |
| Net income | ¥7.4 million (YoY +39.0%) |
| Operating profit margin | 2.8 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥600 million / Operating profit ¥14 million / Ordinary income ¥13 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥7.5 million / Earnings per share ¥21.74 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Under R2, revenue fell short of plan in every year, operating profit met plan only in the first year, and ROIC fell short of plan in every year |
| Segment results | Segment Battery Business / Net Sales ¥482.1 million (YoY -1.5%) / Segment profit ¥17 million (YoY +49.3%), Segment Electronic Business / Net Sales ¥113.4 million (YoY -20.1%) / Segment profit ¥-0.3 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Foreign Exchange / Amount +¥240 million, Factors Sales prices linked to material market prices / Amount -¥290 million, Factors Raw material price fluctuations / Amount -¥440 million, Factors Price revision / Amount +¥870 million, Factors Cost reductions / Amount +¥20 million, Factors Technical VE / Amount +¥360 million, Factors Revenue Volatility / Amount -¥650 million, Factors Changes in expenses / Amount -¥120 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name ROIC / Value 4.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.9 %, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 44.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.1pt |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item US$1 / Value ¥155, Item €1 / Value ¥180 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Plan R2 / Subject Cumulative for the period / Net Sales ¥2,000 million / Operating profit margin 2.5 % / ROIC 5 %, Plan R3 / Subject Cumulative for the period / Net Sales ¥2,000 million / Operating profit ¥70 million / ROIC 5.5 % / Operating CF ¥150 million, Plan R3 / Subject FY2028 / Net Sales ¥720 million / Operating profit margin 4.5 % |
| Financial targets | ROIC Actual results 4.2 % / Prior-year actual results 3.3 % / Target R2 5 / R3 5.5 / Equity ratio Actual results 40.2 % |
| Capital expenditures | ¥26.6 million |
| New initiatives | Under R3, focus on pursuing and deepening high-growth markets and increasing added value, Accelerate the development of new technology products, leverage existing technologies and explore new business models, Allocate capital to growth investments and strengthen existing businesses, Transform business models and redesign business processes through DX initiatives |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue declined due to lower sales in nickel-metal hydride batteries, the equipment-related business, alkaline batteries and the electronics business. Operating profit, meanwhile, increased as a result of fluctuations in raw material prices, cost reductions through technical value engineering (VE), expense reductions and the weaker yen. The FY2026 operating profit outlook calls for a decline due to higher expenses, including fluctuations in material market prices and rising personnel costs.