Komori
Earnings6898TOMITA ELECTRIC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 26.0% year on year, driven by an improvement in inventory adjustments by domestic customers and demand related to EVs in China. The operating loss narrowed substantially and the company returned to ordinary profitability, but net income declined because there was no extraordinary gain recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 February 2026–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales413¥ millionYear on year +26.0%Progress 22.1%
Operating profit0¥ millionProgress 0.0%
Ordinary income12¥ millionProgress 17.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11¥ millionYear on year -88.6%Progress 22.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,686¥ million
of which net assets 4,012 ¥ millionEquity ratio 85.6%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,186,744 thousand
Segment revenue
Electronic component materials396,51996.0%
Real Estate Leasing16,6984.0%
Segment profit
Electronic component materials13,00650.5%
Real Estate Leasing12,77349.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,865 million (YoY +16.4%)
Operating profit¥66 million
Ordinary income¥67 million
Net income¥50 million (YoY -59.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the domestic market, prolonged inventory adjustments by customers improved and orders began to recover, while in the Chinese market, automotive demand related to EVs remained firm.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone (impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥13,780 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End816,979 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End121 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥413 million (YoY +26.0%)
Operating profit△0
Ordinary income¥12 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11 million (YoY -88.6%)
Net income per share¥13.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.6 / End of previous period 85.4
Total assets¥4,686 million
Net assets¥4,012 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,186,744 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,865 million (YoY +16.4%) / Operating profit ¥66 million / Ordinary income ¥67 million / Net income ¥50 million (YoY -59.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Segment revenueElectronic component materials ¥396,519 thousand / Real Estate Leasing ¥16,698 thousand
Segment profitElectronic component materials △13,006 / Real Estate Leasing ¥12,773 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥13,780 thousand
Impairment lossNone (impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End816,979 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End121 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the domestic market, prolonged inventory adjustments by customers improved and orders began to recover, while in the Chinese market, automotive demand related to EVs remained firm.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the domestic market, prolonged inventory adjustments by customers improved and orders began to recover, while in the Chinese market, automotive demand related to EVs remained firm. The main text provides no explicit explanation for the decline in net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | TOMITA ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. (6898) timely disclosure | Komori