Komori
Earnings6898TOMITA ELECTRIC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Revenue for the interim period increased 33.1% year on year, while operating income and ordinary income turned positive from losses. However, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to the absence of the extraordinary gain recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
33.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales972¥ millionYear on year +33.1%Progress 52.1%
Operating profit48¥ millionProgress 72.7%
Ordinary income70¥ millionProgress 104.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent56¥ millionYear on year -55.4%Progress 112.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥69.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,736¥ million
of which net assets 4,085 ¥ millionEquity ratio 86.3%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+31,132
Investment-8,020
Financials-4,030
Net change+19,082

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,148,971 thousand
Segment revenueElectronic Component Materials Business ¥939,240 thousand (YoY +34.7%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥32,977 thousand (YoY -1.0%)
Segment profitElectronic Component Materials Business ¥23,636 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥25,162 thousand (YoY +5.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,865 million (YoY +16.4%)
Operating profit¥66 million
Ordinary income¥67 million
Net income¥50 million (YoY -59.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastBefore revision Not disclosed / After revision Not disclosed / Change No / Change rate Not disclosed
Annual Dividend ForecastPrevious-period results ¥0 / Current fiscal year forecast ¥0 / Amount of change ¥0 / Change rate ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Improvements in customers' inventory adjustments, a recovery in capital investment demand, increased demand for industrial equipment, including semiconductor manufacturing equipment and factory automation, firm demand in the automotive market, particularly for EVs in China, expanded sales activities in Japan and overseas, improvements in the cost ratio, and reductions in expenses and other costs

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand; none applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary loss during the interim period
Depreciation and amortization¥25,004 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End816,979
Treasury Shares at Period-End141
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥972 million (YoY +33.1%)
Operating profit¥48 million
Ordinary income¥70 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥56 million (YoY -55.4%)
Net income per share¥69.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.3 / End of previous period 85.4
Total assets¥4,736 million
Net assets¥4,085 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥31,132 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-8,020 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,030 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,148,971 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,865 million (YoY +16.4%) / Operating profit ¥66 million / Ordinary income ¥67 million / Net income ¥50 million (YoY -59.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastBefore revision Not disclosed / After revision Not disclosed / Change No / Change rate Not disclosed
Annual Dividend ForecastPrevious-period results ¥0 / Current fiscal year forecast ¥0 / Amount of change ¥0 / Change rate ¥0
Segment revenueElectronic Component Materials Business ¥939,240 thousand (YoY +34.7%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥32,977 thousand (YoY -1.0%)
Segment profitElectronic Component Materials Business ¥23,636 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥25,162 thousand (YoY +5.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥25,004 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand; none applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary loss during the interim period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End816,979
Treasury Shares at Period-End141
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceImprovements in customers' inventory adjustments, a recovery in capital investment demand, increased demand for industrial equipment, including semiconductor manufacturing equipment and factory automation, firm demand in the automotive market, particularly for EVs in China, expanded sales activities in Japan and overseas, improvements in the cost ratio, and reductions in expenses and other costs
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to improvements in customers' inventory adjustments, a recovery in capital investment demand, increased demand for industrial equipment, including semiconductor manufacturing equipment and factory automation, firm demand in the automotive market, particularly for EVs in China, and expanded sales activities in Japan and overseas. On the earnings side, improvements in the cost ratio and efforts to reduce expenses and other costs contributed to improvements in operating income and ordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TOMITA ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. (6898) timely disclosure | Komori