Komori
Earnings6882Sansha Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and operating income increased, while ordinary income and net income declined due to equity-method investment losses, impairment losses and other factors. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher net sales but lower operating income, and plans to maintain its annual dividend at ¥40 per share.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.1
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales26,651Millions of yenYear on year +4.8%Progress 95.2%
Operating profit1,386Millions of yenYear on year +29.1%Progress 106.6%
Ordinary income1,137Millions of yenYear on year -3.7%Progress 87.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent381Millions of yenYear on year -24.2%Progress 41.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥28.65
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 5.2 % / Previous period 4.2 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,724Millions of yen
of which net assets 24,925 Millions of yenEquity ratio 76.2%vs. prior year-end +3.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,370
Investment-1,315
Financials-1,331
Net change+724

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period6,761 Millions of yen
Segment revenueSemiconductor Business 6,368 Millions of yen (YoY +8.6%), Power equipment business 20,283 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%)
Segment profitSemiconductor Business -639 Millions of yen, Power equipment business 2,026 Millions of yen (YoY +12.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales28,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit1,300 Millions of yen (YoY -6.2%)
Ordinary income1,300 Millions of yen (YoY +14.3%)
Net income910 Millions of yen (YoY +138.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 per share → ¥40 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 139.6 % / Next-year forecast 58.5 %
Shareholder Return PolicyAnnual dividends per share will be the higher of a 30% dividend payout ratio or ¥40.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to growth in sales of discrete products and chips, general industrial power supplies, inverters and services. In addition to the effect of higher sales, operating income benefited from fixed-cost reductions in the power equipment business. Ordinary income was reduced by investment losses at equity-method affiliates, while net income was reduced by impairment losses on fixed assets and the recognition of income taxes and other taxes.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss245 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses 245 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,006 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,950,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,639,522 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales26,651 Millions of yen (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit1,386 Millions of yen (YoY +29.1%)
Ordinary income1,137 Millions of yen (YoY -3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent381 Millions of yen (YoY -24.2%)
Net income per share¥28.65
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 5.2 % / Previous period 4.2 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.2 % / End of previous period 72.5 %
Total assets32,724 Millions of yen
Net assets24,925 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities3,370 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,315 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-1,331 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period6,761 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 28,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%) / Operating profit 1,300 Millions of yen (YoY -6.2%) / Ordinary income 1,300 Millions of yen (YoY +14.3%) / Net income 910 Millions of yen (YoY +138.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 per share → ¥40 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 139.6 % / Next-year forecast 58.5 %
Shareholder Return PolicyAnnual dividends per share will be the higher of a 30% dividend payout ratio or ¥40.
Segment revenueSemiconductor Business 6,368 Millions of yen (YoY +8.6%), Power equipment business 20,283 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%)
Segment profitSemiconductor Business -639 Millions of yen, Power equipment business 2,026 Millions of yen (YoY +12.2%)
Depreciation and amortization1,006 Millions of yen
Impairment loss245 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses 245 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,950,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,639,522 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to growth in sales of discrete products and chips, general industrial power supplies, inverters and services. In addition to the effect of higher sales, operating income benefited from fixed-cost reductions in the power equipment business. Ordinary income was reduced by investment losses at equity-method affiliates, while net income was reduced by impairment losses on fixed assets and the recognition of income taxes and other taxes.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to growth in sales of discrete chips, general industrial power supplies, inverters and services. In addition to the effect of higher sales, operating income benefited from fixed-cost reductions in the power equipment business. Ordinary income declined due to investment losses at equity-method affiliates, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to impairment losses on certain fixed assets in the semiconductor business and fixed assets of overseas subsidiaries, as well as the recognition of income taxes and other taxes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sansha Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd. (6882) timely disclosure | Komori