Komori
Earnings6882Sansha Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue increased 7.9% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,841¥ millionYear on year +7.9%Progress 20.9%
Operating profit129¥ millionProgress 9.9%
Ordinary income113¥ millionProgress 8.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent51¥ millionProgress 5.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥3.84
Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,773¥ million
of which net assets 24,789 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.0%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSemiconductor business ¥1,826 million (YoY +25.8%), Power equipment business ¥4,014 million (YoY +1.3%)
Segment profitSemiconductor business ¥-122 million, Power equipment business ¥251 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥28,000 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥1,300 million (YoY -6.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,300 million (YoY +14.3%)
Net income¥910 million (YoY +138.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No / Operating profit No / Ordinary income No / Net income No
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expanding demand related to AI and data centers, the end of inventory adjustments and recovery in semiconductor demand, growth in general industrial power supplies, power supplies for surface treatment, and maintenance services in the power equipment business, and improved profitability on custom-order projects. In the semiconductor business, higher material, outsourced processing and personnel costs, together with delays in passing costs on to customers, weighed on earnings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥243 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,950,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,639,522 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,841 million (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥129 million
Ordinary income¥113 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥51 million
Net income per share¥3.84
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78 / End of previous period 76.2
Total assets¥31,773 million
Net assets¥24,789 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,000 million (YoY +5.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,300 million (YoY -6.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,300 million (YoY +14.3%) / Net income ¥910 million (YoY +138.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No / Operating profit No / Ordinary income No / Net income No
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Segment revenueSemiconductor business ¥1,826 million (YoY +25.8%), Power equipment business ¥4,014 million (YoY +1.3%)
Segment profitSemiconductor business ¥-122 million, Power equipment business ¥251 million
Depreciation and amortization¥243 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,950,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,639,522 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpanding demand related to AI and data centers, the end of inventory adjustments and recovery in semiconductor demand, growth in general industrial power supplies, power supplies for surface treatment, and maintenance services in the power equipment business, and improved profitability on custom-order projects. In the semiconductor business, higher material, outsourced processing and personnel costs, together with delays in passing costs on to customers, weighed on earnings.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The semiconductor market recovered amid expanding demand related to AI and data centers. In the semiconductor business, sales increased as inventory adjustments came to an end and demand recovered. In the power equipment business, sales grew in general industrial power supplies, power supplies for surface treatment, and maintenance and services, while improved profitability on custom-order projects also contributed to earnings. In the semiconductor business, however, higher material, outsourced processing and personnel costs, together with delays in passing costs on to customers, weighed on earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Sansha Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd. (6882) timely disclosure | Komori