Strengthening technological capabilities, product development capabilities and overseas expansion through the acquisition of Phabrix Limited
First written in FY2020-Q1. 5 of 15 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2020-Q3. Latest entry: 2026-11-05.
No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.
- 2026-11-05AdvancedResults presentation materials
「LeaderとPHABRIXの技術を結集。信号生成・高度な信号解析・モニタリング機能をコンパクトな1台に集約」
Phabrix買収後の技術・商品開発力の強化について、両社の技術を統合したSx2シリーズの製品化として具体的な進展が示された。 - FY2026Update on the post-integration subsidiary’s financial resultsAnnual report
「Leader Electronics of Europe Limited’s sales accounted for more than 10% of consolidated sales. Key financial information: (1) sales: ¥1,273.629 million; (2) ordinary profit: △¥373.074 million; (3) net income: △¥338.704 million.」
For Leader Electronics of Europe Limited, which was renamed from Phabrix Limited following business integration, sales of ¥1,273.629 million, an ordinary loss of ¥373.074 million and a net loss of ¥338.704 million were disclosed. The ordinary and net losses widened from the previous fiscal year. - FY2025Update on the post-integration subsidiary’s financial resultsAnnual report
「Leader Electronics of Europe Limited’s sales accounted for more than 10% of consolidated sales. Key financial information: (1) sales: ¥1,424.669 million; (2) ordinary profit: △¥277.782 million; (3) net income: △¥233.385 million.」
For Leader Electronics of Europe Limited, which was renamed from Phabrix Limited following business integration, sales of ¥1,424.669 million, an ordinary loss of ¥277.782 million and a net loss of ¥233.385 million were disclosed. - FY2025-H1Reflecting the name change following business integrationAnnual report
「Name of the combined entity: Phabrix Limited (renamed Leader Electronics of Europe Limited on 1 April 2024)」
It was disclosed that, following the transfer of the business to Phabrix Limited, the name of the combined entity changed to Leader Electronics of Europe Limited on 1 April 2024. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「We believe that the group has achieved some results in strengthening its technological capabilities, product development capabilities and cost competitiveness. To improve efficiency by integrating the operations of the two companies and further strengthen earnings capacity, we transferred the business of Leader Europe Limited to its consolidated sub-subsidiary Phabrix Limited.」
As an integration measure following the acquisition of Phabrix, on 29 March 2024 Leader Europe’s video-related product sales business was transferred to Phabrix. The stated objectives were to improve efficiency through the integration of the two companies’ operations and strengthen earnings capacity. Phabrix’s full-year sales were ¥992.188 million, its ordinary loss was ¥94.387 million and its net loss was ¥133.590 million. - FY2023Update on Phabrix’s results, including deterioration in sales and earningsAnnual report
「Phabrix Limited’s sales accounted for more than 10% of consolidated sales. Key financial information: (1) sales: ¥953.667 million; (2) ordinary profit: △¥26.598 million; (3) net income: △¥2.182 million.」
Phabrix Limited’s full-year sales were ¥953.667 million, while it reported an ordinary loss of ¥26.598 million and a net loss of ¥2.182 million. - FY2022Update on Phabrix’s sales and earningsAnnual report
「Phabrix Limited’s sales accounted for more than 10% of consolidated sales. Key financial information: (1) sales: ¥820.008 million; (2) ordinary profit: △¥15.297 million; (3) net income: ¥20.370 million.」
Phabrix Limited’s full-year sales were ¥820.008 million, while it reported an ordinary loss of ¥15.297 million and net income of ¥20.370 million. Its contribution to the consolidated business following the acquisition has been updated. - FY2021Update on Phabrix’s sales contributionAnnual report
「Of this amount, Phabrix’s sales were ¥307 million.」
Phabrix’s full-year sales were ¥307 million, updating its contribution to the consolidated business following the acquisition. - FY2021-Q3Update on Phabrix’s sales contributionAnnual report
「Of this amount, PHABRIX’s sales were ¥210 million.」
Phabrix’s sales for the cumulative third quarter of the 67th fiscal year were ¥210 million. - FY2021-Q2Update on Phabrix’s sales contributionAnnual report
「Of this amount, Phabrix Limited’s sales were ¥128 million.」
Phabrix Limited’s sales for the cumulative second quarter of the consolidated fiscal year were ¥128 million, updating its contribution to the business following the acquisition. - FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Of this amount, Phabrix Limited’s sales were ¥102 million.」
Sales of ¥102 million were recorded for Phabrix Limited in the first quarter following the acquisition, providing further evidence of its contribution to the business. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, net sales were ¥3,653 million, up 21.5% year on year. Of this amount, sales by Phabrix Limited were ¥290 million.」
Following full-year consolidation after the acquisition of Phabrix Limited, sales of ¥290 million were recorded, making its contribution to the business apparent through higher video-related sales. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Phabrix Limited, whose shares were acquired in full through the consolidated subsidiary Leader Europe Limited and whose headquarters are in Berkshire, UK, has been included as a consolidated subsidiary from the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year. Of this amount, Phabrix’s sales were ¥79 million.」
Phabrix Limited became subject to consolidation from the cumulative third quarter, and sales of ¥79 million were recorded. Its contribution to the consolidated business following the acquisition has become quantifiable. - FY2020-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Our group is pursuing an M&A strategy, including capital alliances, to strengthen a continuously growing and more stable earnings base and achieve business growth through global expansion while responding flexibly to changes in the business environment.」
Following the acquisition of Phabrix Limited, the M&A strategy aimed at global expansion, strengthening a stable earnings base and business growth has continued. - FY2020-Q1First statedAnnual report
「Through the acquisition of Phabrix’s shares, we made the company a consolidated subsidiary. By combining the technological capabilities, product development capabilities and cost competitiveness of the two companies, we will strengthen our ability to expand the business worldwide and promote broader sales.」
On 31 July 2019, through Leader Europe Limited, the company acquired all shares of Phabrix Limited and made it a consolidated subsidiary with a 100% voting-rights ratio. The stated objectives of the acquisition were to combine the technological capabilities, product development capabilities and cost competitiveness of the two companies, strengthen the ability to expand overseas and increase sales.