Komori
Earnings6844Shindengen Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 7.7% year on year to ¥29,287 million, while operating income decreased 35.4% to ¥939 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 43.3% to ¥823 million. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.7
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,287¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 24.2%
Operating profit939¥ millionYear on year -35.4%Progress 23.5%
Ordinary income1,203¥ millionYear on year -16.7%Progress 30.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent823¥ millionYear on year -43.3%Progress 30.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥80.85
Financial position at period-end
Total assets151,433¥ million
of which net assets 73,480 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.5%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePower Device Business ¥10,120 million (YoY +20.4%), Power Unit Business ¥18,028 million (YoY +4.8%), Power Systems Business ¥1,101 million (YoY -28.4%)
Segment profitPower Device Business ¥901 million (YoY -0.5%), Power Unit Business ¥1,071 million (YoY -13.7%), Power Systems Business ¥-44 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥121,200 million (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit¥4,000 million (YoY +3.9%)
Ordinary income¥3,900 million (YoY -14.8%)
Net income¥2,700 million (YoY -52.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased owing to higher sales of products for motorcycles and the contribution from the business acquired through M&A. Operating income decreased because of soaring material costs and higher labor expenses, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased because of the absence of the extraordinary gain recorded in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No / Prior-year period Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥354 million / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥1,421 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,338,884 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End158,017 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥29,287 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥939 million (YoY -35.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,203 million (YoY -16.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥823 million (YoY -43.3%)
Net income per share¥80.85
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.5 / End of previous period 50.2
Total assets¥151,433 million
Net assets¥73,480 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥121,200 million (YoY +6.5%) / Operating profit ¥4,000 million (YoY +3.9%) / Ordinary income ¥3,900 million (YoY -14.8%) / Net income ¥2,700 million (YoY -52.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Segment revenuePower Device Business ¥10,120 million (YoY +20.4%), Power Unit Business ¥18,028 million (YoY +4.8%), Power Systems Business ¥1,101 million (YoY -28.4%)
Segment profitPower Device Business ¥901 million (YoY -0.5%), Power Unit Business ¥1,071 million (YoY -13.7%), Power Systems Business ¥-44 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,421 million
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No / Prior-year period Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥354 million / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,338,884 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End158,017 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased owing to higher sales of products for motorcycles and the contribution from the business acquired through M&A. Operating income decreased because of soaring material costs and higher labor expenses, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased because of the absence of the extraordinary gain recorded in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased owing to higher sales of products for motorcycles in the Power Unit Business and the contribution from the business acquired through M&A in the fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year in the Power Device Business. Despite the positive effect of higher sales, profit was reduced by soaring material costs and higher labor expenses. Net income also declined because of the absence of the extraordinary gain recorded in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Shindengen Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd. (6844) timely disclosure | Komori