Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6844Shindengen Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue increased, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all returned to profitability. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and operating income, but forecasts declines in ordinary income and net income.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

While a gradual recovery is expected in Japan, the global economy is expected to remain unstable due to protectionist policies, geopolitical risks and foreign exchange market movements. The company plans to proceed with the integration of Kyocera's power devices business, establish production and sales operations in India, and concentrate resources on products expected to become future core products.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, special retirement payments amounted to ¥689 million, loss on sale of non-current assets to ¥266 million, and total extraordinary losses to ¥955 million. For the previous fiscal year, the company recorded ¥1,412 million in business structure improvement expenses, including ¥184 million in impairment losses.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥113,836 million, operating income of ¥3,848 million, ordinary income of ¥4,577 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,655 million, and earnings per share of ¥549.00
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥100.00, including a year-end dividend of ¥100.00. No explicit statement was made that the forecast had been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 59,200 / Full year 121,200
Operating profitNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 1,300 / Full year 4,000
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 1,300 / Full year 3,900
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 900 / Full year 2,700
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 88.4 / Full year 265.2
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥113,836 million, operating income of ¥3,848 million, ordinary income of ¥4,577 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,655 million, and earnings per share of ¥549.00
Reason for the revisionWhile a gradual recovery is expected in Japan, the global economy is expected to remain unstable due to protectionist policies, geopolitical risks and foreign exchange market movements. The company plans to proceed with the integration of Kyocera's power devices business, establish production and sales operations in India, and concentrate resources on products expected to become future core products.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, special retirement payments amounted to ¥689 million, loss on sale of non-current assets to ¥266 million, and total extraordinary losses to ¥955 million. For the previous fiscal year, the company recorded ¥1,412 million in business structure improvement expenses, including ¥184 million in impairment losses.
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥100.00, including a year-end dividend of ¥100.00. No explicit statement was made that the forecast had been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, results benefited from increased demand in the automotive and communications infrastructure markets, the effect of higher revenue and the benefits of structural reforms carried out in the power devices business during the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to proceed with the integration of Kyocera's power devices business, establish production and sales operations in India, and concentrate resources on products expected to become future core products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Shindengen Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd. (6844) timely disclosure | Komori