Revenue concentration exposure to major customers
First written in FY2016. 2 of 11 entries say "Raised", first in FY2017. Latest entry: FY2026.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 21 of 81 companies on the "Worse" side.
36 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".
- FY2026Concentration among the top 10 customers increased, the largest customer's share declined, and a new major customer was disclosedAnnual report
「During the fiscal year, the top 10 customers by transaction value accounted for approximately 61% of consolidated sales. Sales to this company accounted for 17.7% of consolidated sales for the fiscal year.」
The concentration ratio among the top 10 customers increased from approximately 60% in the previous fiscal year to approximately 61%, while the share of sales to DENSO CORPORATION declined from 25.1% to 17.7%. Sales to Corning Optical Communications accounted for 10.5%, also changing the composition of major customers. - FY2025Largest customer's share declined and concentration among the top 10 customers was updatedAnnual report
「The top 10 customers by transaction value accounted for approximately 60% of the Group's consolidated sales (actual results for fiscal 2024). Sales to this company accounted for 25.1% of consolidated sales for the fiscal year.」
While the concentration ratio among the top 10 customers was approximately 60%, the share of sales to DENSO CORPORATION declined from 32.0% in the previous fiscal year to 25.1%. - FY2024WorsenedAnnual report
「The top 10 customers by transaction value accounted for approximately 58% of the Group's consolidated sales (actual results for fiscal 2023). Sales to this company accounted for 32.0% of consolidated sales for the fiscal year.」
The share of the top 10 customers increased from approximately 57% in the previous fiscal year to approximately 58%, while the share of sales to DENSO CORPORATION increased from 31.4% to 32.0%. In addition, sales to Toyota Industries Corporation accounted for 12.8%, broadening the concentration among major customers. - FY2023MitigatedAnnual report
「The top 10 customers by transaction value accounted for approximately 57% of the Group's consolidated sales (actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2023). Sales to this company accounted for 31.4% of consolidated sales for the fiscal year.」
Customer concentration remains, but the share of the top 10 customers declined from approximately 60% in the previous fiscal year to approximately 57%, while the share of sales to DENSO CORPORATION declined from 33.9% to 31.4%. - FY2022Concentration among the top 10 customers added; largest customer's share declinedAnnual report
「The top 10 customers by transaction value accounted for approximately 60% of the Group's consolidated sales (actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2022). Sales to this company accounted for 33.9% of consolidated sales for the fiscal year.」
The company newly disclosed that the top 10 customers accounted for approximately 60% of sales, while the share of sales to DENSO CORPORATION declined from 35.4% in the previous fiscal year to 33.9%. - FY2021RaisedAnnual report
「Sales to this company accounted for 35.4% of consolidated sales for the fiscal year. Given the high dependence on sales to this company, changes in its operating conditions or business policies, or changes in its relationship with the Group, could affect the Group's operating results and financial condition.」
The share of sales to DENSO CORPORATION increased from 34.4% in the previous fiscal year to 35.4%, indicating a higher degree of dependence on a major customer. - FY2020Concentration among major customers returned to one companyAnnual report
「Sales to this company accounted for 34.4% of consolidated sales for the fiscal year.」
While the share of sales to DENSO CORPORATION remained at 34.4%, the share of sales to Citizen Electronics Co., Ltd. fell below 10%, leaving one customer disclosed as a major customer. - FY2019Concentration among major customers expanded to two companiesAnnual report
「DENSO CORPORATION 5,337,366 34.4 Citizen Electronics Co., Ltd. 1,640,947 10.6」
While the share of sales to DENSO CORPORATION declined from 36.9% to 34.4%, sales to Citizen Electronics Co., Ltd. also accounted for 10.6%, resulting in the disclosure of two major customers each accounting for more than 10%. - FY2017RaisedAnnual report
「Sales to this company accounted for 36.9% of consolidated sales for the fiscal year. Given the high dependence on sales to this company, changes in its operating conditions or business policies, or changes in its relationship with the Group, could affect the Group's operating results and financial condition.」
The share of sales to DENSO CORPORATION increased from 34.4% to 36.9%, indicating a higher degree of dependence on a major customer. - FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「Sales to this company accounted for 34.4% of consolidated sales for the nine months ended the third quarter of the fiscal year. Given the high dependence on sales to this company, changes in its operating conditions or business policies, or changes in its relationship with the Group, could affect the Group's operating results and financial condition.」
The share of sales to DENSO CORPORATION was updated to 34.4%, explicitly identifying the high dependence on major customers as a risk. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「DENSO CORPORATION 4,287,948 35.2 Citizen Electronics Co., Ltd. 1,678,651 13.8」
The company discloses the share of consolidated sales accounted for by major customers in the fiscal year, with DENSO CORPORATION at 35.2% and Citizen Electronics Co., Ltd. at 13.8%.