Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6785SUZUKI CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company announced its results for the fiscal year ended June 2026, with both revenue and profit exceeding the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, it newly presented full-year forecasts including revenue of ¥43.15 billion and operating profit of ¥6.03 billion, while leaving its annual dividend forecast unchanged at ¥112.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.5
% (year-on-year change in operating profit for the fiscal year ending June 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→43,150million
+6.7%
Operating profit—→6,030million
+8.5%
Ordinary income—→6,070million
+4.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→3,980million
+6.2%
Net income per share—→277.22yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects demand for electronic components to expand, driven by vehicle electrification and ADAS, automation and labor-saving measures in industrial equipment, the wider adoption of AI, and increased data center investment. It will therefore continue strategic investment, expand sales of high-value-added products, and promote cost-reduction activities.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥6.300 million, loss on sale of fixed assets of ¥1.413 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥32.181 million, and loss on sale of investment securities of ¥3.522 million, among others. Total special losses: ¥43.418 million.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥40,445 million; operating profit: ¥5,559 million; ordinary profit: ¥5,828 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,749 million; earnings per share: ¥261.13 (fiscal year ended June 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 is ¥112, comprising an interim dividend of ¥56 and a year-end dividend of ¥56.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥43,150 million(+6.7%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥6,030 million(+8.5%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥6,070 million(+4.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥3,980 million(+6.2%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 277.22 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥40,445 million; operating profit: ¥5,559 million; ordinary profit: ¥5,828 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,749 million; earnings per share: ¥261.13 (fiscal year ended June 2026)
Reason for the revisionThe company expects demand for electronic components to expand, driven by vehicle electrification and ADAS, automation and labor-saving measures in industrial equipment, the wider adoption of AI, and increased data center investment. It will therefore continue strategic investment, expand sales of high-value-added products, and promote cost-reduction activities.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥6.300 million, loss on sale of fixed assets of ¥1.413 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥32.181 million, and loss on sale of investment securities of ¥3.522 million, among others. Total special losses: ¥43.418 million.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 is ¥112, comprising an interim dividend of ¥56 and a year-end dividend of ¥56.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue and profit increased owing to higher demand for smartphone and semiconductor-related components, a recovery in industrial equipment, and firm performance in automotive electrical components. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects demand for electronic components to expand, driven by the electrification of vehicles and ADAS, automation of industrial equipment, the wider adoption of AI, and data center investment. It plans to continue strategic investment, expand sales of high-value-added products, and reduce costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SUZUKI CO.,LTD. (6785) timely disclosure | Komori