Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6753Sharp CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Concerning Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

For the full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, sales were left unchanged, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent were revised downward.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-43.6
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2026
Net Sales1,770,000→1,770,000million
0.0%
Operating profit49,000→30,000million
-38.8%
Ordinary income39,000→22,000million
-43.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent42,000→25,000million
-40.5%
Net income per share64.68→38.5yen and sen
-40.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The revision incorporates the impact of increases in resin and fuel prices, which were difficult to anticipate when the previous earnings forecast was prepared, and reflects a review of the assumed exchange rates.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: sales of ¥1,892,811 million, operating income of ¥48,565 million, ordinary income of ¥57,959 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥47,434 million, and net income per share of ¥73.05
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,770,000 million → ¥1,770,000 million
Operating profit¥49,000 million → ¥30,000 million(△38.8%)
Ordinary income¥39,000 million → ¥22,000 million(△43.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥42,000 million → ¥25,000 million(△40.5%)
Net income per share64.68 yen and sen → 38.5 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: sales of ¥1,892,811 million, operating income of ¥48,565 million, ordinary income of ¥57,959 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥47,434 million, and net income per share of ¥73.05
Reason for the revisionThe revision incorporates the impact of increases in resin and fuel prices, which were difficult to anticipate when the previous earnings forecast was prepared, and reflects a review of the assumed exchange rates.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The revisions incorporate the impact of increases in resin and fuel prices, which were difficult to anticipate when the previous forecast was prepared, and reflect a review of the assumed exchange rates.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Sharp Corporation (6753) timely disclosure | Komori