Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6753Sharp CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

2026年3月期通期の連結業績予想を上方修正した。売上高は1.1%増、営業利益は50.0%増、経常利益は440.0%増、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は220.0%増となる見通し。

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
440
% (change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2025
Net Sales1,850,000→1,870,000million
+1.1%
Operating profit20,000→30,000million
+50.0%
Ordinary income5,000→27,000million
+440.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent10,000→32,000million
+220.0%
Net income per share15.4→49.28yen and sen
+220.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

当第1四半期の業績を踏まえ、PC事業などの業績の上振れを反映し、売上高及び営業利益を上方修正した。経常利益及び親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は、これに加えて為替差益や持分法による投資利益などを織り込んで上方修正した。

Previous-period results売上高 2,160,146百万円、営業利益 27,338百万円、経常利益 17,653百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益 36,095百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 55.59円
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,850,000 million → ¥1,870,000 million(1.1%)
Operating profit¥20,000 million → ¥30,000 million(50.0%)
Ordinary income¥5,000 million → ¥27,000 million(440.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,000 million → ¥32,000 million(220.0%)
Net income per share15.40 yen and sen → 49.28 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2025
Previous-period results売上高 2,160,146百万円、営業利益 27,338百万円、経常利益 17,653百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益 36,095百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 55.59円
Reason for the revision当第1四半期の業績を踏まえ、PC事業などの業績の上振れを反映し、売上高及び営業利益を上方修正した。経常利益及び親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は、これに加えて為替差益や持分法による投資利益などを織り込んで上方修正した。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

第1四半期の業績を踏まえ、PC事業などの業績上振れを売上高・営業利益に反映した。経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益には、これに加えて為替差益や持分法による投資利益を織り込んだ。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Sharp Corporation (6753) timely disclosure | Komori