Komori
Daido Signal (6743) · TargetAchieved

Policy of using order intake, ordinary profit and ROE as key management indicators

First written in FY2017. 2 of 9 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: FY2026.

9entries
10years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseRestatedFY2017 – FY2021ReframedFY2022OtherFY2024 – FY20252017: 120172018: 120182019: 120192020: 120202021: 120212022: 120222023: 020232024: 120242025: 120252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
Management of key indicators based on order intake, ordinary profit and ROEA theme 1 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 1 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AchievedAnnual report

    「The Group has designated operating margin and ROE as key management indicators and, for the final year of its medium-term management plan, PLAN2026, covering fiscal 2024 through fiscal 2026, is targeting consolidated net sales of ¥23.0 billion, consolidated operating profit of ¥1.5 billion, a consolidated operating margin of 6.5%, and ROE of 5.5%.」

    The targets for the final year of PLAN2026 were explicitly set at net sales of ¥23.0 billion, operating profit of ¥1.5 billion, an operating margin of 6.5%, and ROE of 5.5%. Actual results were ¥25.695 billion, ¥2.187 billion, approximately 8.5%, and 6.9%, respectively, exceeding the stated numerical targets.
  2. FY2025Update of key management indicator resultsAnnual report

    「Order intake increased by ¥433 million, or 1.9%, year on year to ¥23,293 million, operating profit decreased by ¥144 million, or 11.1%, year on year to ¥1,152 million, and ROE was 6.4%, compared with 2.4% in the same period of the previous year.」

    Order intake increased 1.9%, operating profit decreased 11.1%, and ROE rose from 2.4% to 6.4%. Order intake, operating profit and ROE continue to be the key indicators.
  3. FY2024Update of key management indicator resultsAnnual report

    「Order intake for the fiscal year increased by ¥6,153 million, or 36.8%, to ¥22,859 million, operating profit increased by ¥371 million, or 40.1%, from the same period of the previous year to ¥1,296 million, and ROE was 2.4%, compared with 2.6% in the same period of the previous year.」

    Order intake and operating profit exceeded the previous year, while ROE declined to 2.4%. Order intake, operating profit and ROE continue to be the key indicators.
  4. FY2022ReframedAnnual report

    「Order intake, operating profit and ROE (return on equity) are the main management indicators.」

    Among the key management indicators, ordinary profit was reorganized as operating profit. The fiscal-year results for order intake, operating profit and ROE were stated as ¥21,927 million, ¥1,379 million and 3.2%, respectively.
  5. FY2021Deterioration in key performance indicatorsAnnual report

    「Order intake decreased by ¥7,161 million, or 24.2%, year on year to ¥22,469 million. ROE was 5.0%, compared with 7.5% in the same period of the previous year.」

    Order intake and ROE were below the previous year, and operating profit also decreased to ¥1,847 million. The policy of using order intake, operating profit and ROE as the key indicators continues.
  6. FY2020Update of key-metric performanceAnnual report

    「Order intake for the fiscal year increased by ¥6,210 million, or 26.5%, to ¥29,630 million, ordinary profit decreased by ¥205 million, or 8.0%, from the same period of the previous year to ¥2,370 million, and ROE was 7.5%, compared with 9.2% in the same period of the previous year.」

    Although order intake increased significantly, ordinary profit and ROE were below the levels of the same period of the previous year. The policy of using order intake, ordinary profit and ROE as the main management indicators continues.
  7. FY2019RestatedAnnual report

    「The Group uses order intake, ordinary profit and ROE as its main management indicators. Order intake for the fiscal year was ¥23,419 million, a decrease of ¥156 million, or 0.7%; ordinary profit was ¥2,576 million, an increase of ¥938 million, or 57.4%, from the same period of the previous year; and ROE was 9.2%, compared with negative 3.5% in the same period of the previous year.」

    The policy of continuing to use order intake, ordinary profit and ROE as the main management indicators is maintained, and results for the fiscal year are presented.
  8. FY2018RestatedAnnual report

    「Order intake, ordinary profit and ROE (return on equity) are the main management indicators.」

    The policy of using order intake, ordinary profit and ROE as the main management indicators continues.
  9. FY2017First statedAnnual report

    「Order intake, ordinary profit and ROE (return on equity) are the main management indicators.」

    Rather than numerical targets themselves, order intake, ordinary profit and ROE are identified as the main management indicators.
Moved together

None of this company's other threads moved the same way in the same document twice or more.

When this could move next
Daido Signal's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.