Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Orders in the Signal Systems Business and Power Electronics Business remained firm. The Signal Systems Business benefited from capital investment by domestic and overseas customers and the working down of its substantial order backlog. The Power Electronics Business benefited from increased AI-related investment, a recovery in FPD demand and the working down of its order backlog amid recovering market conditions. The Road Traffic Systems Business recorded lower orders and sales than in the same period of the previous year due to delays in orders and other factors.
None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥14,794 million (YoY +20.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥97 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥490 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥398 million |
| Net income per share | ¥6.46 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 50.4% / End of previous period 46.7% |
| Total assets | ¥107,714 million |
| Net assets | ¥54,254 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥7,607 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-992 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-7,238 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥6,292 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥90,200 million (YoY -3.1%) / Operating profit ¥5,600 million (YoY +24.4%) / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million (YoY +15.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥4,200 million (YoY -16.7%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥90,200 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥5,600 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥6,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent Not disclosed → ¥4,200 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥25.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → ¥27.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Segment revenue | Segment Signal Systems Business / Net Sales ¥11,161 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥1,946 million increase, Segment Power Electronics Business / Net Sales ¥3,632 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥597 million increase |
| Segment profit | Segment Signal Systems Business / Segment profit ¥623 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥893 million increase, Segment Power Electronics Business / Segment profit ¥751 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥873 million increase |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥36,358 million / Order backlog More than ¥100 billion as of the end of the previous fiscal year |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥407 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.” |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —) |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 62,844,251 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,121,879 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Orders in the Signal Systems Business and Power Electronics Business remained firm. The Signal Systems Business benefited from capital investment by domestic and overseas customers and the working down of its substantial order backlog. The Power Electronics Business benefited from increased AI-related investment, a recovery in FPD demand and the working down of its order backlog amid recovering market conditions. The Road Traffic Systems Business recorded lower orders and sales than in the same period of the previous year due to delays in orders and other factors. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Orders in the Signal Systems Business and Power Electronics Business remained firm, resulting in higher sales in both businesses than in the same period of the previous year. In the Signal Systems Business, sales benefited from working through the substantial order backlog. In the Power Electronics Business, sales benefited from increased AI-related investment, a recovery in FPD demand and the working down of the order backlog amid recovering market conditions.