Komori
Earnings6742Kyosan Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales exceeded the previous fiscal year, while operating income and ordinary income declined. Net income increased due to the recognition of extraordinary gains. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher operating income despite lower net sales and has raised its full-year dividend forecast to ¥27.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7755
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales93,122¥ millionYear on year +9.1%Progress 103.2%
Operating profit4,503¥ millionYear on year -26.3%Progress 80.4%
Ordinary income5,203¥ millionYear on year -21.7%Progress 86.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,042¥ millionYear on year +5.4%Progress 120.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥81.37
Operating Margin4.8% (7.2% in the previous fiscal year)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets119,208¥ million
of which net assets 55,668 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.7%vs. prior year-end +5.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,391
Investment-471
Financials-4,169
Net change-1,249

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,898 million
Segment revenueSignal Systems Business ¥79,781 million, Power Electronics Business ¥13,341 million
Segment profitSignal Systems Business ¥11,950 million, Power Electronics Business ¥-2,339 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥90,200 million (YoY -3.1%)
Operating profit¥5,600 million (YoY +24.4%)
Ordinary income¥6,000 million (YoY +15.3%)
Net income¥4,200 million (YoY -16.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥27(+17.4%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 30.7 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 39.7
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders received exceeded the previous fiscal year in both the Signal Systems Business and the Power Electronics Business. Sales increased in the Signal Systems Business, while sales in the Power Electronics Business declined due to the deferral of investment plans. Operating income and ordinary income declined due to higher personnel expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses, and inventory disposal and valuation losses. Net income increased due to extraordinary gains, including gains on the sale of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies (company name: —); excluded: 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,101 million, Damages received ¥450 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥33 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,880 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥98,562 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End62,844,251
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,121,879
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥93,122 million (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥4,503 million (YoY -26.3%)
Ordinary income¥5,203 million (YoY -21.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,042 million (YoY +5.4%)
Net income per share¥81.37
Operating Margin4.8% (7.2% in the previous fiscal year)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.7 / End of previous period 41
Total assets¥119,208 million
Net assets¥55,668 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,391 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-471 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,169 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,898 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥90,200 million (YoY -3.1%) / Operating profit ¥5,600 million (YoY +24.4%) / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million (YoY +15.3%) / Net income ¥4,200 million (YoY -16.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥27(+17.4%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 30.7 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 39.7
Segment revenueSignal Systems Business ¥79,781 million, Power Electronics Business ¥13,341 million
Segment profitSignal Systems Business ¥11,950 million, Power Electronics Business ¥-2,339 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥98,562 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,880 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,101 million, Damages received ¥450 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥33 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies (company name: —); excluded: 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End62,844,251
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,121,879
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders received exceeded the previous fiscal year in both the Signal Systems Business and the Power Electronics Business. Sales increased in the Signal Systems Business, while sales in the Power Electronics Business declined due to the deferral of investment plans. Operating income and ordinary income declined due to higher personnel expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses, and inventory disposal and valuation losses. Net income increased due to extraordinary gains, including gains on the sale of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders and sales in the Signal Systems Business increased, while sales in the Power Electronics Business declined as end users deferred their investment plans to the following fiscal year and beyond. On the earnings front, higher personnel expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses, and inventory disposal and valuation losses put pressure on profits. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to extraordinary gains, including gains on the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kyosan Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd. (6742) timely disclosure | Komori