Komori
Earnings presentation6707Sanken Electric Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Supplementary Financial Results Data for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The document presents consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and the full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined from the previous fiscal year, and the company recorded an operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss.

Worth reading
26Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-940
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating loss)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year3 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥80,175 million
Operating profit¥-4,728 million
Ordinary income¥-8,839 million
Net income¥-9,798 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales
¥21,017 million
Operating profit
¥-2,982 million
Ordinary income
¥-5,792 million
Net income
¥-6,279 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Full year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥86,500 million
Operating profit
¥1,400 million
Ordinary income
¥100 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,000 million
Earnings per share
¥48.26
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
¥155
Segment results
サンケンコア
Net Sales
¥78,610 million
Operating profit
¥-4,484 million
Other
Net Sales
¥1,564 million
Consolidation adjustments and other
Operating profit
¥-244 million
Capital expenditures
¥6,293 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥80,175 million
Operating profit¥-4,728 million
Ordinary income¥-8,839 million
Net income¥-9,798 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Net Sales ¥21,017 million / Operating profit ¥-2,982 million / Ordinary income ¥-5,792 million / Net income ¥-6,279 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Full year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥86,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,400 million / Ordinary income ¥100 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,000 million / Earnings per share ¥48.26
Segment resultsサンケンコア Net Sales ¥78,610 million / Operating profit ¥-4,484 million / Other Net Sales ¥1,564 million / Consolidation adjustments and other Operating profit ¥-244 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate ¥155
Capital expenditures¥6,293 million
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reasons for the changes in results are explained. The notes state that Allegro Micro Systems and Polar Semiconductor were excluded from consolidation, and that certain products and businesses were reclassified under “Other.”

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Data for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Sanken Electric Co.,Ltd. (6707) timely disclosure | Komori