Komori
Earnings6656inspec Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 401.0% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed significantly. Meanwhile, orders received and the order backlog were below the levels of the same quarter a year earlier, and the full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
401
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 May 2026–31 July 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales496¥ millionYear on year +401.0%Progress 19.8%
Operating profit-21¥ million
Ordinary income-31¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥0.46
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,872¥ million
of which net assets 1,008 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.7%vs. prior year-end +6.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,500 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥150 million (YoY +38.4%)
Ordinary income¥100 million (YoY +27.1%)
Net income¥80 million (YoY +4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The roll-to-roll inspection equipment and inline inspection systems performed steadily, and the resulting increase in revenue improved profitability and narrowed the loss.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 5 August 2026, the company resolved to issue its 19th series of stock acquisition rights through a third-party allotment to Cantor Fitzgerald Europe. A total of 23,590 rights will be issued, representing 2,359,000 potential shares, with estimated net proceeds of ¥1,999,103,630.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥30,646 thousand / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥19,501 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥462 million (YoY -23.8%) / Order backlog ¥1,239 million (YoY -35.7%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,013,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End192
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 May 2026–31 July 2026
Net Sales¥496 million (YoY +401.0%)
Operating profit¥-21 million
Ordinary income¥-31 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-1 million
Net income per share△¥0.46
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.7 / End of previous period 22.1
Total assets¥2,872 million
Net assets¥1,008 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,500 million (YoY +0.8%) / Operating profit ¥150 million (YoY +38.4%) / Ordinary income ¥100 million (YoY +27.1%) / Net income ¥80 million (YoY +4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥462 million (YoY -23.8%) / Order backlog ¥1,239 million (YoY -35.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥19,501 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥30,646 thousand / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 5 August 2026, the company resolved to issue its 19th series of stock acquisition rights through a third-party allotment to Cantor Fitzgerald Europe. A total of 23,590 rights will be issued, representing 2,359,000 potential shares, with estimated net proceeds of ¥1,999,103,630.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,013,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End192
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe roll-to-roll inspection equipment and inline inspection systems performed steadily, and the resulting increase in revenue improved profitability and narrowed the loss.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The roll-to-roll inspection equipment and inline inspection systems performed steadily, and the increase in revenue was the main factor behind the improvement in profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | inspec Inc. (6656) timely disclosure | Komori