Komori
Earnings6656inspec Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Cumulative revenue for the first 3 quarters fell 21.2% year on year, and the operating loss widened from ¥57 million to ¥168 million. Meanwhile, the quarterly net loss narrowed from ¥322 million to ¥192 million, and the full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 May 2025–31 January 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,078¥ millionYear on year -21.2%Progress 46.9%
Operating profit-168¥ million
Ordinary income-189¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-192¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△47.98円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,705¥ million
of which net assets 773 ¥ millionEquity ratio 15.0%vs. prior year-end -9.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,300 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥120 million (YoY +10.4%)
Ordinary income¥70 million (YoY -40.1%)
Net income¥60 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

受注案件の納期が下期に集中し、当期売上計画が下期に偏重している中、一部案件の売上計画が当初計画より後ろ倒しになった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥92 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥72,297 thousand
Orders received and order backlogNine months ended 30 June Orders received ¥1,716 million / Order backlog ¥2,059 million / 発表日現在 Orders received ¥2,011 million / Order backlog ¥1,868 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,012,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End192 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 May 2025–31 January 2026
Net Sales¥1,078 million (YoY -21.2%)
Operating profit¥-168 million
Ordinary income¥-189 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-192 million
Net income per share△47.98円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 15 / End of previous period 24.9
Total assets¥3,705 million
Net assets¥773 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,300 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥120 million (YoY +10.4%) / Ordinary income ¥70 million (YoY -40.1%) / Net income ¥60 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Orders received and order backlogNine months ended 30 June Orders received ¥1,716 million / Order backlog ¥2,059 million / 発表日現在 Orders received ¥2,011 million / Order backlog ¥1,868 million
Depreciation and amortization¥72,297 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥92 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,012,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End192 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance受注案件の納期が下期に集中し、当期売上計画が下期に偏重している中、一部案件の売上計画が当初計画より後ろ倒しになった。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

受注案件の納期が下期に集中し、当期の売上計画が下期偏重となる中、一部案件の売上計画が当初計画より後ろ倒しになったため。通期予想は、当期中の検収を見込む装置の納入作業が順調に進んでいることから変更していない。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | inspec Inc. (6656) timely disclosure | Komori