Komori
Earnings6653SEIKO ELECTRIC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2026, net sales and all profit figures exceeded the same period of the previous year, with interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increasing particularly significantly. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast were also revised, with the forecast annual dividend set at ¥60.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.5
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,104¥ millionYear on year +18.6%Progress 47.5%
Operating profit1,680¥ millionYear on year +25.5%Progress 56.0%
Ordinary income2,028¥ millionYear on year +32.7%Progress 56.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,458¥ millionYear on year +49.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥107.79
Financial position at period-end
Total assets36,266¥ million
of which net assets 19,616 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.1%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,200
Investment-1,679
Financials-412
Net change+5,109

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,369 million
Segment revenuePower ¥4,179 million (YoY -1.0%), Environmental and Energy ¥6,613 million (YoY +7.6%), Information ¥947 million (YoY +24.5%), Services ¥4,133 million (YoY +96.9%), Other ¥1,230 million (YoY +3.8%)
Segment profitPower ¥633 million (YoY -11.0%), Environmental and Energy ¥845 million (YoY +170.8%), Information ¥-45 million, Services ¥77 million (YoY +76.3%), Other ¥169 million (YoY -10.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥36,000 million (YoY +14.7%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY +14.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,600 million (YoY +15.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,500 million (YoY +22.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥60(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the public-sector field of the Environmental and Energy segment, monitoring and control systems for water treatment facilities remained firm, while in the Services segment, orders for power receiving and transforming equipment for solar power plants, data centers and battery storage facilities increased. Profit margins improved in the public-sector field of the Environmental and Energy segment, and ordinary profit increased due to factors including the sale of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥235 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥24,358 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,908,595
Treasury Shares at Period-End369,846
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥17,104 million (YoY +18.6%)
Operating profit¥1,680 million (YoY +25.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,028 million (YoY +32.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,458 million (YoY +49.3%)
Net income per share¥107.79
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.1 / End of previous period 52.1
Total assets¥36,266 million
Net assets¥19,616 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,200 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,679 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-412 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,369 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥36,000 million (YoY +14.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY +14.7%) / Ordinary income ¥3,600 million (YoY +15.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,500 million (YoY +22.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥60(+20.0%)
Segment revenuePower ¥4,179 million (YoY -1.0%), Environmental and Energy ¥6,613 million (YoY +7.6%), Information ¥947 million (YoY +24.5%), Services ¥4,133 million (YoY +96.9%), Other ¥1,230 million (YoY +3.8%)
Segment profitPower ¥633 million (YoY -11.0%), Environmental and Energy ¥845 million (YoY +170.8%), Information ¥-45 million, Services ¥77 million (YoY +76.3%), Other ¥169 million (YoY -10.6%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥24,358 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥235 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,908,595
Treasury Shares at Period-End369,846
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the public-sector field of the Environmental and Energy segment, monitoring and control systems for water treatment facilities remained firm, while in the Services segment, orders for power receiving and transforming equipment for solar power plants, data centers and battery storage facilities increased. Profit margins improved in the public-sector field of the Environmental and Energy segment, and ordinary profit increased due to factors including the sale of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the public-sector field of the Environmental and Energy segment, monitoring and control systems for water treatment facilities remained firm, while in the Services segment, orders for power receiving and transforming equipment for solar power plants, data centers and battery storage facilities increased. Operating profit rose as profit margins improved in the public-sector field of the Environmental and Energy segment, while ordinary profit increased due to factors including the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SEIKO ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. (6653) timely disclosure | Komori