Komori
Earnings6653SEIKO ELECTRIC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 12.6% year on year and operating income increased 16.3%. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased, with net income in particular rising 41.6% year on year.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.3
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,574¥ millionYear on year +12.6%Progress 26.6%
Operating profit1,280¥ millionYear on year +16.3%Progress 42.7%
Ordinary income1,456¥ millionYear on year +25.4%Progress 42.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,057¥ millionYear on year +41.6%Progress 46.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥78.16
Financial position at period-end
Total assets36,257¥ million
of which net assets 19,265 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.1%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePower ¥2,434 million (YoY -2.7%), Environmental and Energy ¥3,929 million (YoY +10.5%), Information ¥439 million (YoY +13.7%), Services ¥2,138 million (YoY +53.4%), Other ¥631 million (YoY -5.1%)
Segment profitPower ¥479 million (YoY -14.6%), Environmental and Energy ¥652 million (YoY +110.8%), Information ¥11 million (YoY -78.5%), Services ¥46 million (YoY +25.5%), Other ¥90 million (YoY -34.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥36,000 million (YoY +14.7%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY +14.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,400 million (YoY +8.8%)
Net income¥2,300 million (YoY +12.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥55(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Large projects for data centers and battery storage facilities increased in the Services segment, while the public-sector business in the Environmental Energy segment remained solid. Renewable energy-related equipment performed steadily in the Services segment, operating income increased as profit margins improved in the public-sector business of the Environmental Energy segment, and ordinary income increased mainly due to the sale of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥123 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥12,288 million / yoy_pct ¥6.7 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,908,595 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End383,148 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥9,574 million (YoY +12.6%)
Operating profit¥1,280 million (YoY +16.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,456 million (YoY +25.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,057 million (YoY +41.6%)
Net income per share¥78.16
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.1 / End of previous period 52.1
Total assets¥36,257 million
Net assets¥19,265 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥36,000 million (YoY +14.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY +14.7%) / Ordinary income ¥3,400 million (YoY +8.8%) / Net income ¥2,300 million (YoY +12.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥55(+10.0%)
Segment revenuePower ¥2,434 million (YoY -2.7%), Environmental and Energy ¥3,929 million (YoY +10.5%), Information ¥439 million (YoY +13.7%), Services ¥2,138 million (YoY +53.4%), Other ¥631 million (YoY -5.1%)
Segment profitPower ¥479 million (YoY -14.6%), Environmental and Energy ¥652 million (YoY +110.8%), Information ¥11 million (YoY -78.5%), Services ¥46 million (YoY +25.5%), Other ¥90 million (YoY -34.6%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥12,288 million / yoy_pct ¥6.7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥123 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,908,595 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End383,148 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLarge projects for data centers and battery storage facilities increased in the Services segment, while the public-sector business in the Environmental Energy segment remained solid. Renewable energy-related equipment performed steadily in the Services segment, operating income increased as profit margins improved in the public-sector business of the Environmental Energy segment, and ordinary income increased mainly due to the sale of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The public-sector business in the Environmental Energy segment remained solid, while renewable energy-related equipment performed steadily in the Services segment. Operating income increased as profit margins improved in the public-sector business of the Environmental Energy segment, while ordinary income increased mainly due to the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SEIKO ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. (6653) timely disclosure | Komori