Komori
Earnings6633CGS HOLDINGS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2024年12月期第3四半期累計は、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・最終利益が前年同期を下回った。一方、通期業績予想を修正し、売上高3,801百万円、営業利益127百万円などの見通しを示した。

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,803¥ millionYear on year -5.6%Progress 73.7%
Operating profit108¥ millionYear on year -22.4%Progress 85.0%
Ordinary income156¥ millionYear on year -22.0%Progress 78.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent93¥ millionYear on year -10.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share9.80円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,856¥ million
of which net assets 3,160 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.5%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,801,258 thousand
Segment revenueCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥2,581,799 thousand (YoY +1.0%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥221,606 thousand (YoY -46.1%)
Segment profitCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥146,102 thousand (YoY +25.9%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥-37,138 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,801 million (YoY -0.6%)
Operating profit¥127 million (YoY +40.5%)
Ordinary income¥200 million (YoY +32.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥120 million (YoY +75.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 3,801 / Operating profit 127 / Ordinary income 200 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 120
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

金型製造事業では2023年下期以降の受注量減少により減収減益となった。CAD/CAMシステム等事業では自動車向け金型・部品製造業の設備投資抑制が製品販売に影響した一方、OEM開発売上、既存OEM先へのライセンス売上、保守売上が堅調に推移した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥48,198 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,801,549 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,182 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥2,803 million (YoY -5.6%)
Operating profit¥108 million (YoY -22.4%)
Ordinary income¥156 million (YoY -22.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥93 million (YoY -10.2%)
Net income per share9.80円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.5 / End of previous period 55
Total assets¥5,856 million
Net assets¥3,160 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,801,258 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,801 million (YoY -0.6%) / Operating profit ¥127 million (YoY +40.5%) / Ordinary income ¥200 million (YoY +32.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥120 million (YoY +75.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 3,801 / Operating profit 127 / Ordinary income 200 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 120
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Segment revenueCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥2,581,799 thousand (YoY +1.0%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥221,606 thousand (YoY -46.1%)
Segment profitCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥146,102 thousand (YoY +25.9%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥-37,138 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥48,198 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,801,549 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,182 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance金型製造事業では2023年下期以降の受注量減少により減収減益となった。CAD/CAMシステム等事業では自動車向け金型・部品製造業の設備投資抑制が製品販売に影響した一方、OEM開発売上、既存OEM先へのライセンス売上、保守売上が堅調に推移した。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

金型製造事業では2023年下期以降の受注量減少が続き、CAD/CAMシステム等事業ではEVシフトの方向性が不透明なため、自動車向け金型・部品製造業が設備投資を抑制した。金型関連業界でも設備投資への慎重姿勢から回復が遅れた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CGS HOLDINGS INC. (6633) timely disclosure | Komori