Komori
Earnings6633CGS HOLDINGS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2024年12月期中間期は、売上高が前年同期比11.4%減、営業利益が69.1%減となるなど、減収減益となった。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は変更していない。

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
69.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年1月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,830¥ millionYear on year -11.4%Progress 45.0%
Operating profit54¥ millionYear on year -69.1%Progress 18.0%
Ordinary income86¥ millionYear on year -62.0%Progress 25.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent39¥ millionYear on year -70.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share4.15円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,842¥ million
of which net assets 3,124 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.9%vs. prior year-end -2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+135,916
Investment-101,515
Financials-107,604
Net change-73,203

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,738,720 thousand
Segment revenueCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥1,709 million (YoY -4.6%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥121 million (YoY -56.0%)
Segment profitCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥97 million (YoY -37.2%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥-42 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,070 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥300 million (YoY +231.3%)
Ordinary income¥341 million (YoY +126.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥193 million (YoY +182.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

EVシフトの方向性が不透明で、自動車向け金型・部品製造業の金型・部品生産が低調となり、設備投資を抑制したことからCAD/CAMシステム販売に影響した。金型製造事業では新車種開発の延期と2023年下期の受注低迷が影響した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥32,736 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results Briefing無(当社ウェブサイトにて決算説明の動画配信予定)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,801,549
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,182
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥1,830 million (YoY -11.4%)
Operating profit¥54 million (YoY -69.1%)
Ordinary income¥86 million (YoY -62.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥39 million (YoY -70.9%)
Net income per share4.15円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.9 / End of previous period 55
Total assets¥5,842 million
Net assets¥3,124 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥135,916 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-101,515 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-107,604 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,738,720 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,070 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥300 million (YoY +231.3%) / Ordinary income ¥341 million (YoY +126.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥193 million (YoY +182.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Segment revenueCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥1,709 million (YoY -4.6%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥121 million (YoY -56.0%)
Segment profitCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥97 million (YoY -37.2%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥-42 million
Depreciation and amortization¥32,736 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results Briefing無(当社ウェブサイトにて決算説明の動画配信予定)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,801,549
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,182
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceEVシフトの方向性が不透明で、自動車向け金型・部品製造業の金型・部品生産が低調となり、設備投資を抑制したことからCAD/CAMシステム販売に影響した。金型製造事業では新車種開発の延期と2023年下期の受注低迷が影響した。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

EVシフトの方向性が不透明で、自動車向け金型・部品製造業が設備投資を抑制したことがCAD/CAMシステム販売に影響した。金型製造事業では、新車種開発の延期と2023年下期の受注低迷が前年同期の減収減益に影響した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CGS HOLDINGS INC. (6633) timely disclosure | Komori