Komori
Earnings6633CGS HOLDINGS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2022 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2022年12月期は、北米の金型製造事業の売上拡大を主因に増収増益となった。2023年12月期は金型製造事業の反動減を見込み、減収減益予想とし、年間配当予想も13円から10円に引き下げた。

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64.7
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2022年1月1日〜2022年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,421¥ millionYear on year +18.1%Progress 107.0%
Operating profit455¥ millionYear on year +64.7%Progress 146.3%
Ordinary income512¥ millionYear on year +35.6%Progress 146.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent293¥ millionYear on year +34.2%Progress 140.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share30円92銭
Operating Margin10.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,734¥ million
of which net assets 3,140 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.1%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+411
Investment-80
Financials-139
Net change+192

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,964 million
Segment revenueCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥3,417,162 thousand (YoY +6.1%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥1,004,363 thousand (YoY +91.1%)
Segment profitCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥300,348 thousand (YoY +23.3%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥155,012 thousand (YoY +370.0%)
Regional salesCurrent fiscal year ¥2,948,988 thousand, ¥1,006,216 thousand, ¥371,938 thousand, ¥94,383 thousand / Previous period ¥2,798,478 thousand, ¥554,624 thousand, ¥326,843 thousand, ¥64,894 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,131 million (YoY -6.6%)
Operating profit¥311 million (YoY -31.6%)
Ordinary income¥349 million (YoY -31.7%)
Net income¥208 million (YoY -28.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13.00 → ¥10.00(-23.1%)
Payout ratio45.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

北米で展開している金型製造事業の売上が伸長した影響が大きく、前期との比較では大幅な増収増益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)特別損益の計上なし
Depreciation and amortization¥52,963 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person アナリスト向け説明会は中止。決算説明資料・説明動画をウェブサイトに掲載予定
Issued Shares at Period-End9,801,549 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,182 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年1月1日〜2022年12月31日
Net Sales¥4,421 million (YoY +18.1%)
Operating profit¥455 million (YoY +64.7%)
Ordinary income¥512 million (YoY +35.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥293 million (YoY +34.2%)
Net income per share30円92銭
Operating Margin10.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.1% / End of previous period 52.2%
Total assets¥5,734 million
Net assets¥3,140 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥411 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-80 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-139 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,964 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,131 million (YoY -6.6%) / Operating profit ¥311 million (YoY -31.6%) / Ordinary income ¥349 million (YoY -31.7%) / Net income ¥208 million (YoY -28.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13.00 → ¥10.00(-23.1%)
Payout ratio45.5%
Segment revenueCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥3,417,162 thousand (YoY +6.1%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥1,004,363 thousand (YoY +91.1%)
Segment profitCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥300,348 thousand (YoY +23.3%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥155,012 thousand (YoY +370.0%)
Regional salesCurrent fiscal year ¥2,948,988 thousand, ¥1,006,216 thousand, ¥371,938 thousand, ¥94,383 thousand / Previous period ¥2,798,478 thousand, ¥554,624 thousand, ¥326,843 thousand, ¥64,894 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥52,963 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)特別損益の計上なし
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person アナリスト向け説明会は中止。決算説明資料・説明動画をウェブサイトに掲載予定
Issued Shares at Period-End9,801,549 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,182 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance北米で展開している金型製造事業の売上が伸長した影響が大きく、前期との比較では大幅な増収増益となった。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2022年12月期は北米で展開する金型製造事業の売上が伸長した影響が大きかった。2023年12月期は自動車のモデルチェンジサイクルの谷間と2022年の好調の反動で金型製造事業が減収減益となり、CAD/CAMシステム等事業の増収増益では吸収しきれない見込みとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2022 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CGS HOLDINGS INC. (6633) timely disclosure | Komori