Komori
Earnings6633CGS HOLDINGS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2022 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2022年12月期第3四半期累計は、売上高と各利益が前年同期を上回る増収増益となった。通期の連結業績予想は修正されたが、修正前後の詳細は本文に記載されていない。

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64.1
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2022年1月1日~2022年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,331¥ millionYear on year +19.1%Progress 75.6%
Operating profit406¥ millionYear on year +64.1%Progress 90.8%
Ordinary income456¥ millionYear on year +46.3%Progress 90.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent265¥ millionYear on year +32.7%Progress 89.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share27.96円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,823¥ million
of which net assets 3,098 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.9%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥2,601 million (YoY +6.9%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥729 million (YoY +100.8%)
Segment profitCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥318 million (YoY +41.1%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥87 million (YoY +306.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,405 million (YoY +17.6%)
Operating profit¥447 million (YoY +61.7%)
Ordinary income¥503 million (YoY +33.3%)
Net income¥297 million (YoY +36.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥4,405 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥447 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥503 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥297 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

CAD/CAMシステム等事業では製品販売が堅調に推移し、韓国、タイ、インドネシアで売上に貢献した。金型製造事業では上期の受注好調、円安、コンテナ運賃の下落により収益が拡大し、利益率も改善した。収益認識会計基準等の適用により売上高は22百万円、営業利益・経常利益はそれぞれ17百万円減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,801,549 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,182 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年1月1日~2022年9月30日
Net Sales¥3,331 million (YoY +19.1%)
Operating profit¥406 million (YoY +64.1%)
Ordinary income¥456 million (YoY +46.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥265 million (YoY +32.7%)
Net income per share27.96円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.9 / End of previous period 52.2
Total assets¥5,823 million
Net assets¥3,098 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,405 million (YoY +17.6%) / Operating profit ¥447 million (YoY +61.7%) / Ordinary income ¥503 million (YoY +33.3%) / Net income ¥297 million (YoY +36.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥4,405 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥447 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥503 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥297 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Segment revenueCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥2,601 million (YoY +6.9%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥729 million (YoY +100.8%)
Segment profitCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥318 million (YoY +41.1%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥87 million (YoY +306.5%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,801,549 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,182 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCAD/CAMシステム等事業では製品販売が堅調に推移し、韓国、タイ、インドネシアで売上に貢献した。金型製造事業では上期の受注好調、円安、コンテナ運賃の下落により収益が拡大し、利益率も改善した。収益認識会計基準等の適用により売上高は22百万円、営業利益・経常利益はそれぞれ17百万円減少した。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体投資・自動車の電動化を背景とした需要、CAD/CAM製品販売の堅調さ、北米金型製造事業での受注好調・円安・コンテナ運賃下落などが挙げられている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2022 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CGS HOLDINGS INC. (6633) timely disclosure | Komori