Komori
Earnings6633CGS HOLDINGS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2022 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2022年12月期第1四半期は、売上高と営業利益が前年同期を上回った一方、経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は前年同期を下回った。

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.6
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2022年1月1日~2022年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,015¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 25.7%
Operating profit139¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 46.6%
Ordinary income150¥ millionYear on year -6.3%Progress 45.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent89¥ millionYear on year -17.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥9.38
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,540¥ million
of which net assets 2,890 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.9%vs. prior year-end -1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥905 million (YoY +1.8%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥109 million (YoY +0.1%)
Segment profitCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥147 million (YoY +12.9%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥-7 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,949 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥298 million (YoY +8.0%)
Ordinary income¥327 million (YoY -13.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥219 million (YoY +0.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

CAD/CAMシステム等事業では国内の政府補助金関連案件、新規案件、OEM製品向け開発が寄与した一方、中国・ベトナムでの海外製品販売が低調に推移した。金型製造事業では半導体不足による自動車減産と、物流混乱による金型輸送コスト上昇が利益に影響した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,801,549 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,182 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年1月1日~2022年3月31日
Net Sales¥1,015 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥139 million (YoY +6.2%)
Ordinary income¥150 million (YoY -6.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥89 million (YoY -17.5%)
Net income per share¥9.38
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.9 / End of previous period 52.2
Total assets¥5,540 million
Net assets¥2,890 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,949 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥298 million (YoY +8.0%) / Ordinary income ¥327 million (YoY -13.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥219 million (YoY +0.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Segment revenueCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥905 million (YoY +1.8%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥109 million (YoY +0.1%)
Segment profitCAD/CAM Systems and Other Businesses ¥147 million (YoY +12.9%), Mold Manufacturing Business ¥-7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,801,549 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,182 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCAD/CAMシステム等事業では国内の政府補助金関連案件、新規案件、OEM製品向け開発が寄与した一方、中国・ベトナムでの海外製品販売が低調に推移した。金型製造事業では半導体不足による自動車減産と、物流混乱による金型輸送コスト上昇が利益に影響した。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

CAD/CAMシステム等事業では政府補助金関連案件、新規案件、OEM製品向け開発が売上に寄与した一方、中国・ベトナム向け海外販売が低調だった。金型製造事業では半導体不足による自動車減産や、物流混乱による金型輸送コスト上昇が利益に影響した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2022 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CGS HOLDINGS INC. (6633) timely disclosure | Komori