Komori
Earnings6613QD Laser,Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 38.4% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed from the same period of the previous year. However, the company remained in the red at the operating income level and below, and its full-year earnings and dividend forecasts were unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales436¥ millionYear on year +38.4%Progress 23.6%
Operating profit-45¥ million
Ordinary income-41¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-51¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share–¥1.23
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,007¥ million
of which net assets 4,908 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.5%vs. prior year-end -6.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLaser Device Business ¥365,831 thousand (YoY +22.9%), Laser and Optical Solutions Business ¥70,812 thousand (YoY +296.8%)
Segment profitLaser Device Business ¥89,621 thousand (YoY +43.5%), Laser and Optical Solutions Business ¥-36,548 thousand
Regional sales¥172,269 thousand, ¥66,394 thousand, ¥62,069 thousand, ¥58,201 thousand, ¥38,957 thousand, ¥24,666 thousand, ¥14,083 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,850 million (YoY +34.8%)
Operating profit¥3 million
Ordinary income¥3 million
Net income¥441 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased on higher demand for DFB lasers, compact visible lasers and high-power lasers, as well as increased orders for contract development services. Revenue from quantum dot lasers declined because MBE operations were suspended due to the company’s relocation. Selling, general and administrative expenses exceeded gross profit, resulting in an operating loss.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsOn 29 July 2026, the company plans to transfer a portion of the patents it holds and record extraordinary income of approximately ¥500 million in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Head office relocation costs ¥9,426 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥23,160 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,995,075 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,147 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥436 million (YoY +38.4%)
Operating profit¥-45 million
Ordinary income¥-41 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-51 million
Net income per share–¥1.23
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.5 / End of previous period 87.9
Total assets¥6,007 million
Net assets¥4,908 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,850 million (YoY +34.8%) / Operating profit ¥3 million / Ordinary income ¥3 million / Net income ¥441 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Segment revenueLaser Device Business ¥365,831 thousand (YoY +22.9%), Laser and Optical Solutions Business ¥70,812 thousand (YoY +296.8%)
Segment profitLaser Device Business ¥89,621 thousand (YoY +43.5%), Laser and Optical Solutions Business ¥-36,548 thousand
Regional sales¥172,269 thousand, ¥66,394 thousand, ¥62,069 thousand, ¥58,201 thousand, ¥38,957 thousand, ¥24,666 thousand, ¥14,083 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥23,160 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Head office relocation costs ¥9,426 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsOn 29 July 2026, the company plans to transfer a portion of the patents it holds and record extraordinary income of approximately ¥500 million in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,995,075 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,147 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased on higher demand for DFB lasers, compact visible lasers and high-power lasers, as well as increased orders for contract development services. Revenue from quantum dot lasers declined because MBE operations were suspended due to the company’s relocation. Selling, general and administrative expenses exceeded gross profit, resulting in an operating loss.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased on higher demand for DFB lasers, compact visible lasers and high-power lasers, as well as increased orders for contract development services in the Laser and Optical Solutions business. Revenue from quantum dot lasers declined because MBE operations were suspended due to the company’s relocation. Losses remained as selling, general and administrative expenses exceeded gross profit during the company’s transition to a new business structure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | QD Laser,Inc. (6613) timely disclosure | Komori