Komori
Earnings6613QD Laser,Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Net sales increased 4.9% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed from the previous year. However, the company remained loss-making for the full year and forecasts a return to profitability, with an operating profit of ¥3 million, for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.9
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,372¥ millionYear on year +4.9%Progress 74.2%
Operating profit-326¥ million
Ordinary income-305¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-357¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥8.55
Operating Margin-23.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,565¥ million
of which net assets 4,900 ¥ millionEquity ratio 87.9%vs. prior year-end -6.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-481
Investment-886
Financials+355
Net change-1,012

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,741 million
Segment revenueLaser Device Business ¥1,173,248 thousand (YoY +4.7%), Laser and Optical Solutions Business ¥199,552 thousand (YoY +6.1%)
Segment profitLaser Device Business ¥128,212 thousand (YoY -9.2%), Laser and Optical Solutions Business ¥-135,781 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,850 million (YoY +34.8%)
Operating profit¥3 million
Ordinary income¥3 million
Net income¥-58 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Laser Device Business, sales of high-power lasers and quantum-dot lasers increased, while sales of DFB lasers and compact visible lasers declined due to lower demand and other factors. In the Laser and Optical Solutions Business, sales in the retinal projection product business declined due to the voluntary recall and other factors, while development contract revenue increased 28.0%.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsThe company resolved to submit to the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 24 June 2026 a capital policy under which ¥84,467 thousand of stated capital and ¥1,361,075 thousand of capital reserves would be reduced, with the full amount of the resulting ¥1,445,543 thousand increase in other capital surplus transferred to retained earnings. There will be no impact on net assets or financial results.
Impairment loss¥5,841 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Head office relocation costs ¥43,772 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥5,841 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥1,363 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥98,223 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, and for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,840,875
Treasury Shares at Period-End829
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,372 million (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit¥-326 million
Ordinary income¥-305 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-357 million
Net income per share△¥8.55
Operating Margin-23.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 87.9% / End of previous period 94.8%
Total assets¥5,565 million
Net assets¥4,900 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-481 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-886 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥355 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,741 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,850 million (YoY +34.8%) / Operating profit ¥3 million / Ordinary income ¥3 million / Net income ¥-58 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueLaser Device Business ¥1,173,248 thousand (YoY +4.7%), Laser and Optical Solutions Business ¥199,552 thousand (YoY +6.1%)
Segment profitLaser Device Business ¥128,212 thousand (YoY -9.2%), Laser and Optical Solutions Business ¥-135,781 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥98,223 thousand
Impairment loss¥5,841 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Head office relocation costs ¥43,772 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥5,841 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥1,363 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsThe company resolved to submit to the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 24 June 2026 a capital policy under which ¥84,467 thousand of stated capital and ¥1,361,075 thousand of capital reserves would be reduced, with the full amount of the resulting ¥1,445,543 thousand increase in other capital surplus transferred to retained earnings. There will be no impact on net assets or financial results.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, and for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,840,875
Treasury Shares at Period-End829
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Laser Device Business, sales of high-power lasers and quantum-dot lasers increased, while sales of DFB lasers and compact visible lasers declined due to lower demand and other factors. In the Laser and Optical Solutions Business, sales in the retinal projection product business declined due to the voluntary recall and other factors, while development contract revenue increased 28.0%.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Laser Device Business, sales of high-power lasers and quantum-dot lasers increased, while development contract revenue rose in the Laser and Optical Solutions Business. However, selling, general and administrative expenses exceeded gross profit as sales channels were being developed following the business restructuring and changes in sales policy. The retinal projection product business reported lower sales due to the voluntary recall of MEOCHECK and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | QD Laser,Inc. (6613) timely disclosure | Komori