Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6574Convano Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

(Revised Correction) Partial Correction to the "Notice Regarding Differences between Forecast and Actual Results"

The actual figures for full-year consolidated results disclosed on 15 May 2026 have been further corrected. Compared with the figures corrected on 29 May, revenue has been revised by ¥77 million, operating profit by ¥117 million, and profit for the period by ¥117 million. The main changes concern the classification of revenue recognition for the Investment & Advisory business and corporate-level adjustment costs in the Nail business.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 1 of 3 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
117
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

The document this correction applies to

Timely disclosure
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results2026-05-15

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure15 May 2026

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

Open the original document
21 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-06-05
Location of correction (where in the original document)

Consolidated results, metrics excluding impairment losses, segment results and other items. In particular, the classification of revenue recognition for the Investment & Advisory business and corporate-level adjustment costs in the Nail business

Before correction

Revenue 15,440 / Operating profit 1,484 / Income before taxes 1,304 / Profit for the period △1,178 / EPS △2.49

After correction

Revenue 15,517 / Operating profit 1,601 / Income before taxes 1,420 / Profit for the period △1,061 / EPS △2.25

ChangesRevenue +77 / Operating profit +117 / Income before taxes Not disclosed / Profit for the period +117 / EPS Not disclosed
Impact on Business Performance (the company’s explanation)

The correction does not affect the continuity of the business activities or performance of the Group, or financial facts such as cash and deposits balances.

Reason for correction

This correction is required because the figures and other information stated in the initial disclosure must be corrected in connection with the corrections to the financial results summary announced on 29 May 2026 and 5 June 2026. The main content of the 5 June correction was a review of the classification of revenue recognition for the Investment & Advisory business and a revision to the amount of corporate-level adjustment costs in the Nail business.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionNotice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results
Original disclosure date15 May 2026
Location of correctionConsolidated results, metrics excluding impairment losses, segment results and other items. In particular, the classification of revenue recognition for the Investment & Advisory business and corporate-level adjustment costs in the Nail business
Details of correctionRevenue 15,440 / Operating profit 1,484 / Income before taxes 1,304 / Profit for the period △1,178 / EPS △2.49 → Revenue 15,517 / Operating profit 1,601 / Income before taxes 1,420 / Profit for the period △1,061 / EPS △2.25
Reason for correctionThis correction is required because the figures and other information stated in the initial disclosure must be corrected in connection with the corrections to the financial results summary announced on 29 May 2026 and 5 June 2026. The main content of the 5 June correction was a review of the classification of revenue recognition for the Investment & Advisory business and a revision to the amount of corporate-level adjustment costs in the Nail business.
Impact on Business PerformanceThe correction does not affect the continuity of the business activities or performance of the Group, or financial facts such as cash and deposits balances.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The figures initially disclosed are being corrected in connection with the corrections to the financial results summary announced on 29 May 2026 and 5 June 2026. The 5 June correction cited a review of the classification of revenue recognition for the Investment & Advisory business and a revision to the amount of corporate-level adjustment costs in the Nail business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Revised Correction) Partial Correction to the "Notice Regarding Differences between Forecast and Actual Results" | Convano Inc. (6574) timely disclosure | Komori