Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6560LTS,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue declined 0.7% year on year, while operating profit increased 17.3% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 26.0%. The company stated that quarterly operating profit reached a record high.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,391 million-0.7%
Operating profit¥496 million+17.3%
Ordinary income¥528 million+16.0%
Net income¥419 million +26.0%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin32.0%
Operating profit margin11.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥910 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥4,391 million
Operating profit¥496 million
Ordinary income¥528 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter¥419 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,300 million
Operating profit¥1.6 billion
Ordinary income¥1,615 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,050 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.0%
Operating profit31.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent40.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Finished above the initial plan. However, cumulative revenue, operating profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are tracking at the levels assumed in the initial plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Gross profit+¥71 million
  • Personnel expenses (SG&A)+¥40 million
  • Recruitment costs-¥2 million
  • Training and development expenses-¥3 million
  • Advertising expenses-JPY 5 million
  • Rent+¥6 million
  • Goodwill amortization-¥38 million
  • Other
  • Total selling, general and administrative expenses+¥2 million (¥2 million reduction)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Quarterly revenue1Q ¥3,800 million, 2Q ¥4,580 million, 3Q ¥4,870 million, 4Q ¥5,050 million
Quarterly operating profit1Q ¥400 million, 2Q ¥240 million, 3Q ¥490 million, 4Q ¥470 million
First-half/second-half compositionRevenue: 45.8% in the first half and 54.2% in the second half; operating profit: 40.0% in the first half and 60.0% in the second half
New initiatives
  • The former 2 segments changed to a single Transformation Services business segment
  • Launch of AntiSocial Checker®, an anti-social forces screening SaaS product
  • Higher compensation structure in the Strategic Consulting area
  • Higher starting salaries for new graduates entering consulting positions
  • Establishment of HRBP and FP&A functions
  • Group-wide integration of internal control processes and ISO certifications
  • Hosting a Business Architect study group with 7 major customers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Increase in the number of new business relationships16 companies
  • Number of holders of specialized qualifications obtained8 People
  • Front-line employees859 People
    Year on year against the same period last yearNet decrease of 35 front-line employees year on year
  • Consolidated number of employees1,052 People
  • Net cash¥513 million
  • Net debt-to-equity ratio-0.1 times
  • Equity ratio48.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.4 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Customer Base16 new customers added; customer-count graph available
Segment results
The company has been a single-segment business since the fiscal year ending December 2026. For reference, Strategic Consulting generated revenue of ¥287 million, down 5.1% year on year, with a gross margin of 62%; DX Consulting generated revenue of ¥2,127 million, up 10.1%, with a gross margin of 45%; DX Engineering generated revenue of ¥1,339 million, up 2.5%, with a gross margin of 33%; and Platform & Agent generated revenue of ¥901 million, down 16.1%, with a gross margin of 18%.
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan name2nd Growth Plan / VISION2030
TargetOperating profit growth of more than 20% and 30 priority customers in FY2027. By 2030, revenue of ¥50 billion, an operating margin of more than 10%, and 2,000 professionals
Financial targets
Net debt-to-equity ratio-0.10x
Equity ratio48.8%
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,052 consolidated employees, including 859 front-line employees
Change during the periodNet decrease of 35 front-line employees year on year. 54 new graduates joined in April 2026.
Hiring planApproximately 50 new graduates, in line with the level of the past 2 years
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥4,391 million (YoY -0.7%)
Operating profit¥496 million (YoY +17.3%)
Ordinary income¥528 million (YoY +16.0%)
Net income¥419 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +26.0%)
Gross Profit Margin32.0%
Operating profit margin11.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥910 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥4,391 million / Operating profit ¥496 million / Ordinary income ¥528 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥419 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,300 million / Operating profit ¥1.6 billion / Ordinary income ¥1,615 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,050 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.0% / Operating profit 31.0% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 40.0%
Self-assessment against the planFinished above the initial plan. However, cumulative revenue, operating profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are tracking at the levels assumed in the initial plan.
Segment resultsThe company has been a single-segment business since the fiscal year ending December 2026. For reference, Strategic Consulting generated revenue of ¥287 million, down 5.1% year on year, with a gross margin of 62%; DX Consulting generated revenue of ¥2,127 million, up 10.1%, with a gross margin of 45%; DX Engineering generated revenue of ¥1,339 million, up 2.5%, with a gross margin of 33%; and Platform & Agent generated revenue of ¥901 million, down 16.1%, with a gross margin of 18%.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Gross profit / Amount +¥71 million, Factors Personnel expenses (SG&A) / Amount +¥40 million, Factors Recruitment costs / Amount -¥2 million, Factors Training and development expenses / Amount -¥3 million, Factors Advertising expenses / Amount -JPY 5 million, Factors Rent / Amount +¥6 million, Factors Goodwill amortization / Amount -¥38 million, Factors Other / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Total selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount +¥2 million (¥2 million reduction)
Key KPIsIndicator name Increase in the number of new business relationships / Value 16 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of holders of specialized qualifications obtained / Value 8 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Front-line employees / Value 859 People / Year on year against the same period last year Net decrease of 35 front-line employees year on year, Indicator name Consolidated number of employees / Value 1,052 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net cash / Value ¥513 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net debt-to-equity ratio / Value -0.1 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 48.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +6.4 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsCustomer Base 16 new customers added; customer-count graph available / Average Revenue per Customer Not disclosed / Quantitative breakdown of volume and price Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,052 consolidated employees, including 859 front-line employees / Change during the period Net decrease of 35 front-line employees year on year. 54 new graduates joined in April 2026. / Hiring plan Approximately 50 new graduates, in line with the level of the past 2 years
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookQuarterly revenue 1Q ¥3,800 million, 2Q ¥4,580 million, 3Q ¥4,870 million, 4Q ¥5,050 million / Quarterly operating profit 1Q ¥400 million, 2Q ¥240 million, 3Q ¥490 million, 4Q ¥470 million / First-half/second-half composition Revenue: 45.8% in the first half and 54.2% in the second half; operating profit: 40.0% in the first half and 60.0% in the second half
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name 2nd Growth Plan / VISION2030 / Target Operating profit growth of more than 20% and 30 priority customers in FY2027. By 2030, revenue of ¥50 billion, an operating margin of more than 10%, and 2,000 professionals
Financial targetsNet debt-to-equity ratio -0.10x / Equity ratio 48.8% / Other targets Not disclosed
New initiativesThe former 2 segments changed to a single Transformation Services business segment, Launch of AntiSocial Checker®, an anti-social forces screening SaaS product, Higher compensation structure in the Strategic Consulting area, Higher starting salaries for new graduates entering consulting positions, Establishment of HRBP and FP&A functions, Group-wide integration of internal control processes and ISO certifications, Hosting a Business Architect study group with 7 major customers
Items this document does not state (9)
Number of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profitability in the DX Consulting area recovered, increasing gross profit by ¥71 million year on year and driving higher operating profit. Although selling, general and administrative expenses included changes in recruitment costs and amortization of goodwill, total SG&A expenses decreased by ¥2 million. Revenue was affected by slowing growth in the Platform & Agent area and the loss of project revenue recorded in the same quarter of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | LTS,Inc. (6560) timely disclosure | Komori