Komori
Financial results presentation6560LTS,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Main Q&A for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025

The company disclosed its main Q&A with investors following the results for the fiscal year ended December 2025, explaining the reasons for the platform business's poor performance, the reorganization into four business areas, the earnings outlook for the fiscal year ending December 2026, its medium- to long-term M&A policy, and its views on the listing market.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Summary of Q&AFourth quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20259 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Full-year earnings forecastSpecific forecasts for net sales, operating profit and other items for the fiscal year ending December 2026: not disclosed. Expected EPS: ¥238.5
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Set as a balance between the two extremes, neither excessively ambitious nor excessively conservative
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
Reasons for the platform business's poor performance and its recovery plan; reorganization from two segments into four business areas; reasons for the decline in operating profit in the first quarter of 2026; confidence in the outlook for fiscal 2026; growth strategy in the era of generative AI; M&A toward 2030; and the policy for maintaining Prime Market listing
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
The company explained that the year-on-year decline in operating profit in the first quarter of 2026 was attributable to differences in revenue recognition methods, a slowdown in the platform business, and the exclusion of アイシス社 from consolidation. Amount: not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Stock-based projects are expected to account for approximately 20%, while long-term projects with existing customers expected to continue over an extended period are expected to account for approximately 40%–50%. From the second quarter of 2026 onward, profit is expected to be recognized across the individual quarters.
New initiatives
The two segments will be integrated and reorganized into four business areas: strategy consulting, DX consulting, DX engineering, and platform & agent. The company is considering the possibility of conducting small-scale M&A transactions worth several hundred million yen in sales during FY2026. It plans to decide and disclose its policy on maintaining its listing around mid-2026.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Stock-based projects: approximately 20%; long-term projects with existing customers expected to continue over an extended period: 40%–50%; expected EPS for FY2026: ¥238.5; share price required to maintain Prime Market listing: ¥4,145
Medium-term management plan targets
Net sales of ¥50 billion and an operating margin above 10% in 2030
Financial targets
Net sales of ¥50 billion and an operating margin above 10% in 2030. Expected EPS for FY2026: ¥238.5
Orders received and order backlog
The amount that can itself be counted as order backlog is not substantial. Specific amount: not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSummary of Q&A
Fiscal Period CoveredFourth quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025
Full-year earnings forecastSpecific forecasts for net sales, operating profit and other items for the fiscal year ending December 2026: not disclosed. Expected EPS: ¥238.5
Self-assessment against the planSet as a balance between the two extremes, neither excessively ambitious nor excessively conservative
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeThe company explained that the year-on-year decline in operating profit in the first quarter of 2026 was attributable to differences in revenue recognition methods, a slowdown in the platform business, and the exclusion of アイシス社 from consolidation. Amount: not disclosed
Key KPIsStock-based projects: approximately 20%; long-term projects with existing customers expected to continue over an extended period: 40%–50%; expected EPS for FY2026: ¥238.5; share price required to maintain Prime Market listing: ¥4,145
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookStock-based projects are expected to account for approximately 20%, while long-term projects with existing customers expected to continue over an extended period are expected to account for approximately 40%–50%. From the second quarter of 2026 onward, profit is expected to be recognized across the individual quarters.
Medium-term management plan targetsNet sales of ¥50 billion and an operating margin above 10% in 2030
Financial targetsNet sales of ¥50 billion and an operating margin above 10% in 2030. Expected EPS for FY2026: ¥238.5
Orders received and order backlogThe amount that can itself be counted as order backlog is not substantial. Specific amount: not disclosed
Key points of the Q&AReasons for the platform business's poor performance and its recovery plan; reorganization from two segments into four business areas; reasons for the decline in operating profit in the first quarter of 2026; confidence in the outlook for fiscal 2026; growth strategy in the era of generative AI; M&A toward 2030; and the policy for maintaining Prime Market listing
New initiativesThe two segments will be integrated and reorganized into four business areas: strategy consulting, DX consulting, DX engineering, and platform & agent. The company is considering the possibility of conducting small-scale M&A transactions worth several hundred million yen in sales during FY2026. It plans to decide and disclose its policy on maintaining its listing around mid-2026.
Items this document does not state (19)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / Share

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited lower sales productivity following organizational changes at LTSリンク社, a lower close rate for matching projects with talent, weak performance in AXLGEAR implementation services and the unprofitability of some investments, and delays in monetizing peripheral services as reasons for the slowdown in platform business growth. It also explained that the year-on-year decline in operating profit in the first quarter of 2026 was due to differences in the revenue recognition method for fixed-price projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Main Q&A for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025 | LTS,Inc. (6560) timely disclosure | Komori