Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
607
¥ million (decrease in full-year revenue forecast)Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials on financial results2025年11月期 第3四半期9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,125 million-17.2%
Operating profit¥-286 million
Ordinary income¥-298 million
Net income¥-325 million
Gross Profit Margin63.4 %
Operating profit margin-13.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,576 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥653 million
Gross profit
¥414 million
Operating profit
¥-97 million
Operating profit margin
-14.9 %
Ordinary income
¥-100 million
Net income
¥-88 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥511 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,893 million
Operating profit
¥-377 million
Ordinary income
¥-392 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥-419 million
Earnings per share
¥-150.35
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales
Consolidated73.4 %
HR Business72.9 %
Investment Business74.3 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
当初計画を下回る見通しBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Gross profitDetails売上高の減少に伴い売上総利益も減少
- Personnel expensesDetails前年同四半期比で微減
- Advertising expensesDetails広告出稿を抑制したが応募不足で費用対効果が悪化
- Other SG&A expensesDetailsソフトウェア償却費増の影響を吸収し前年同四半期比で低減
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- 上期は鮮魚、下期はホタテが中心となる季節性
- 2025年度はホタテ漁獲量が減少見込み
- ホタテ原材料価格が高止まり
New initiatives
- 2025年9月1日にマルヒロ太田食品を子会社化
- 採用総合パッケージLiteを導入
- HR事業で組織改編を実施
- 求人作成プロセスの抜本的改革とSNS・LINEを活用した求職者フォローを推進
- 2025年8月にシステムリニューアルプロジェクトを完遂
- 大阪で飲食業界特化の合同説明会を開催予定
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Number of placements191 peopleYear on year against the same period last year-30.3%
- Average placement fee¥985 thousandYear on year against the same period last year-6.0%
- Paying job-posting companies331 companiesYear on year against the same period last year+14.9%
- Average placement fee (job advertising)¥178 thousandYear on year against the same period last year-25.1%
- Number of client companies using scouting619 companiesYear on year against the same period last year+20.9%
- Average placement fee (scouting)¥130 thousandYear on year against the same period last year-28.1%
- 採用総合PKG・Lite契約社数33 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
- ServiceRecruitmentVolume indicatorNumber of placementsNumber of versions191Volume unitpeoplePrice indicatorAverage placement feeUnit price985Price unit¥ thousand
- ServiceJob advertisingVolume indicatorPaying job-posting companiesNumber of versions331Volume unitcompaniesPrice indicatorPlacement feeUnit price178Price unit¥ thousand
- ServiceScoutingVolume indicatorNumber of customer companiesNumber of versions619Volume unitcompaniesPrice indicatorPlacement feeUnit price130Price unit¥ thousand
Segment results
- HR BusinessNet Sales1,290Revenue unit¥ millionYear-on-year change in revenue-18Operating profit-215Operating profit unit¥ million
- Investment BusinessNet Sales835Revenue unit¥ millionYear-on-year change in revenue-16.1Operating profit-70Operating profit unit¥ million
Market Size / Share
- 飲食業界の有効求人倍率(接客・給仕)2.42 times
- 飲食業界の有効求人倍率(飲食物調理)2.37 times
- 全体の有効求人倍率1.09 times
Number of employees
Number of Employees161 people
Change during the periodFY24期末161名、FY24第3四半期164名
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials on financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2025年11月期 第3四半期 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,125 million (YoY -17.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-286 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-298 million |
| Net income | ¥-325 million |
| Gross Profit Margin | 63.4 % |
| Operating profit margin | -13.5 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,576 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥653 million / Gross profit ¥414 million / Operating profit ¥-97 million / Operating profit margin -14.9 % / Ordinary income ¥-100 million / Net income ¥-88 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥511 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,893 million / Operating profit ¥-377 million / Ordinary income ¥-392 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-419 million / Earnings per share ¥-150.35 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales Consolidated 73.4 % / HR Business 72.9 % / Investment Business 74.3 % |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 当初計画を下回る見通し |
| Segment results | Segment HR Business / Net Sales 1,290 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue -18 / Operating profit -215 / Operating profit unit ¥ million, Segment Investment Business / Net Sales 835 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue -16.1 / Operating profit -70 / Operating profit unit ¥ million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Gross profit / Details 売上高の減少に伴い売上総利益も減少, Factors Personnel expenses / Details 前年同四半期比で微減, Factors Advertising expenses / Details 広告出稿を抑制したが応募不足で費用対効果が悪化, Factors Other SG&A expenses / Details ソフトウェア償却費増の影響を吸収し前年同四半期比で低減 |
| Key KPIs | Number of placements 191 people, Average placement fee ¥985 thousand, Paying job-posting companies 331 companies, Average placement fee (job advertising) ¥178 thousand, Number of client companies using scouting 619 companies, Average placement fee (scouting) ¥130 thousand, 採用総合PKG・Lite契約社数 33 companies |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Service Recruitment / Volume indicator Number of placements / Number of versions 191 / Volume unit people / Price indicator Average placement fee / Unit price 985 / Price unit ¥ thousand, Service Job advertising / Volume indicator Paying job-posting companies / Number of versions 331 / Volume unit companies / Price indicator Placement fee / Unit price 178 / Price unit ¥ thousand, Service Scouting / Volume indicator Number of customer companies / Number of versions 619 / Volume unit companies / Price indicator Placement fee / Unit price 130 / Price unit ¥ thousand |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 161 people / Change during the period FY24期末161名、FY24第3四半期164名 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 上期は鮮魚、下期はホタテが中心となる季節性, 2025年度はホタテ漁獲量が減少見込み, ホタテ原材料価格が高止まり |
| Market Size / Share | 2.42 times, 2.37 times, 1.09 times |
| New initiatives | 2025年9月1日にマルヒロ太田食品を子会社化, 採用総合パッケージLiteを導入, HR事業で組織改編を実施, 求人作成プロセスの抜本的改革とSNS・LINEを活用した求職者フォローを推進, 2025年8月にシステムリニューアルプロジェクトを完遂, 大阪で飲食業界特化の合同説明会を開催予定 |
Items this document does not state (10)
Number of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.HR事業では求職者集客が想定通りに進まず応募不足が発生し、投資事業ではホタテの原材料価格高騰により安定的な調達ができなかったため。減収により販管費を吸収できず、赤字着地を見込んでいる。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.