Contents of this document
- Marketing ExpensesFY26_Q1166FY27_Q1145Year on year against the same period last year87.5%
- Personnel expensesFY26_Q1316FY27_Q1320Year on year against the same period last year101.5%
- DepreciationFY26_Q124FY27_Q130Year on year against the same period last year125.1%
- RentFY26_Q143FY27_Q146Year on year against the same period last year106.6%
- Other expensesFY26_Q1193FY27_Q1201Year on year against the same period last year104.1%
- Overseas selling, general and administrative expensesFY26_Q1256FY27_Q1277Year on year against the same period last year108.2%
- Amortization of goodwillFY26_Q175FY27_Q186Year on year against the same period last year114.0%
- Launch of the Manegy Clip smartphone app
- Introduction of an awareness and communications advertising model on Manegy
- AI-powered matching functionality and automation of various functions
- Launch of an English-language media platform and consideration of expansion into English-speaking and other countries
- New registrations5,057 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+25.1%
- Registered users in priority segments1,890 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+29.6%
- Registered users in priority segments with current annual income of ¥6 million or more835 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+37.1%
- Job openings for direct corporate recruitment3,681 EngagementsYear on year against the same period last year+3.0%
- New registrations for the DRM scouting service3,952 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+28.3%
- Organic share of registered users in the recruitment business59 %Year on year against the same period last yearUp from the three-period average of 56%
- Manegy Clip app downloads10,000 over downloads
- New registrations5,057 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+25.1%
- Average order value2,100 over ¥ thousandYear on year against the same period last year+3.5%
- New job openings with a minimum annual salary of ¥6 million or more1,630 EngagementsYear on year against the same period last yearUp by 121 positions year on year
- Domestic recruitment (MS Agent)Net Sales¥1,050 million (YoY -5.4%)
- Direct recruiting (MS Jobs)Net Sales¥23 million
- Media (Manegy)Net Sales¥47 million
- Overseas recruitment (FourQuarters Recruitment)Net Sales¥815 million (YoY +5.9%)Operating profit¥131 million (YoY +73.9%)Net income¥89 million (YoY +76.8%)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,936 million (YoY -1.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥419 million (YoY -7.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥454 million (YoY -3.4%) |
| Net income | ¥259 million (YoY -9.2%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,108 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥1,936 million / EBITDA ¥550 million / Operating profit ¥419 million / Ordinary income ¥454 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥259 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Consolidated revenue 23.7% / Domestic revenue 23.0% / Overseas revenue 24.7% / EBITDA 23.7% / Operating profit 23.3% / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent and net income 24.0% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Generally in line with budget / on track |
| Segment results | Segment Domestic recruitment (MS Agent) / Net Sales ¥1,050 million (YoY -5.4%), Segment Direct recruiting (MS Jobs) / Net Sales ¥23 million, Segment Media (Manegy) / Net Sales ¥47 million, Segment Overseas recruitment (FourQuarters Recruitment) / Net Sales ¥815 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥131 million (YoY +73.9%) / Net income ¥89 million (YoY +76.8%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Marketing Expenses / FY26_Q1 ¥166 million / FY27_Q1 ¥145 million / Year on year against the same period last year 87.5%, Factors Personnel expenses / FY26_Q1 ¥316 million / FY27_Q1 ¥320 million / Year on year against the same period last year 101.5%, Factors Depreciation / FY26_Q1 ¥24 million / FY27_Q1 ¥30 million / Year on year against the same period last year 125.1%, Factors Rent / FY26_Q1 ¥43 million / FY27_Q1 ¥46 million / Year on year against the same period last year 106.6%, Factors Other expenses / FY26_Q1 ¥193 million / FY27_Q1 ¥201 million / Year on year against the same period last year 104.1%, Factors Overseas selling, general and administrative expenses / FY26_Q1 ¥256 million / FY27_Q1 ¥277 million / Year on year against the same period last year 108.2%, Factors Amortization of goodwill / FY26_Q1 ¥75 million / FY27_Q1 ¥86 million / Year on year against the same period last year 114.0% |
| Key KPIs | New registrations 5,057 people, Registered users in priority segments 1,890 people, Registered users in priority segments with current annual income of ¥6 million or more 835 people, Job openings for direct corporate recruitment 3,681 Engagements, New registrations for the DRM scouting service 3,952 people, Organic share of registered users in the recruitment business 59 %, Manegy Clip app downloads 10,000 over downloads |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | New registrations 5,057 people, Average order value 2,100 over ¥ thousand, New job openings with a minimum annual salary of ¥6 million or more 1,630 Engagements |
| Number of employees | Overseas Human Resources Business FY26_Q1 45 people / FY27_Q1 39 people / Change during the period Temporary decrease |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Average Australian dollar exchange rate during the period FY26_Q1 ¥95.72 / FY27_Q1 ¥109.12 |
| Financial targets | Assumed cost of equity 8%~10% / Actual ROE FY26 10.8 % / Actual adjusted ROE FY26 14 % |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥56 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | >100% |
| Market Size / Share | Comparison of user acquisition channels The Company Paid channels 41 % / Organic 59 % / General Paid channels 70 % / Organic 30 % |
| New initiatives | Launch of the Manegy Clip smartphone app, Introduction of an awareness and communications advertising model on Manegy, AI-powered matching functionality and automation of various functions, Launch of an English-language media platform and consideration of expansion into English-speaking and other countries |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the overseas recruitment business, growth in placement revenue and the weaker yen contributed to performance. In Japan, the number of job openings for junior-level candidates declined due to the impact of AI-driven automation, prompting a shift toward acquiring mid-level and senior-level positions. Initiatives to attract registrations and synergies with Manegy and Manegy Clip increased the number of registered users while reducing marketing costs.