Komori
Earnings presentation6539MATCHING SERVICE JAPAN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of FY2027, consolidated net sales decreased 1.5% year on year, while the overseas recruitment business grew, the number of registered users increased, and marketing expenses declined. The Company considers both net sales and profit to have generally progressed in line with the full-year budget.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.1
% (year-on-year change in new registrations)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202712 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,936 million-1.5%
Operating profit¥419 million-7.0%
Ordinary income¥454 million-3.4%
Net income¥259 million-9.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,108 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,936 million
EBITDA
¥550 million
Operating profit
¥419 million
Ordinary income
¥454 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥259 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated revenue23.7%
Domestic revenue23.0%
Overseas revenue24.7%
EBITDA23.7%
Operating profit23.3%
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent and net income24.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Generally in line with budget / on track
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Marketing Expenses
    FY26_Q1166
    FY27_Q1145
    Year on year against the same period last year87.5%
  • Personnel expenses
    FY26_Q1316
    FY27_Q1320
    Year on year against the same period last year101.5%
  • Depreciation
    FY26_Q124
    FY27_Q130
    Year on year against the same period last year125.1%
  • Rent
    FY26_Q143
    FY27_Q146
    Year on year against the same period last year106.6%
  • Other expenses
    FY26_Q1193
    FY27_Q1201
    Year on year against the same period last year104.1%
  • Overseas selling, general and administrative expenses
    FY26_Q1256
    FY27_Q1277
    Year on year against the same period last year108.2%
  • Amortization of goodwill
    FY26_Q175
    FY27_Q186
    Year on year against the same period last year114.0%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Average Australian dollar exchange rate during the period
FY26_Q1¥95.72
FY27_Q1¥109.12
New initiatives
  • Launch of the Manegy Clip smartphone app
  • Introduction of an awareness and communications advertising model on Manegy
  • AI-powered matching functionality and automation of various functions
  • Launch of an English-language media platform and consideration of expansion into English-speaking and other countries
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • New registrations5,057 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+25.1%
  • Registered users in priority segments1,890 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+29.6%
  • Registered users in priority segments with current annual income of ¥6 million or more835 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+37.1%
  • Job openings for direct corporate recruitment3,681 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.0%
  • New registrations for the DRM scouting service3,952 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+28.3%
  • Organic share of registered users in the recruitment business59 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from the three-period average of 56%
  • Manegy Clip app downloads10,000 over downloads
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • New registrations5,057 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+25.1%
  • Average order value2,100 over ¥ thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.5%
  • New job openings with a minimum annual salary of ¥6 million or more1,630 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp by 121 positions year on year
Segment results
  • Domestic recruitment (MS Agent)
    Net Sales¥1,050 million (YoY -5.4%)
  • Direct recruiting (MS Jobs)
    Net Sales¥23 million
  • Media (Manegy)
    Net Sales¥47 million
  • Overseas recruitment (FourQuarters Recruitment)
    Net Sales¥815 million (YoY +5.9%)
    Operating profit¥131 million (YoY +73.9%)
    Net income¥89 million (YoY +76.8%)
Financial targets
Assumed cost of equity8%~10%
Actual ROE
FY2610.8 %
Actual adjusted ROE
FY2614 %
Market Size / Share
Comparison of user acquisition channels
The Company
Paid channels41 %
Organic59 %
General
Paid channels70 %
Organic30 %
Number of employees
Overseas Human Resources Business
FY26_Q145 people
FY27_Q139 people
Change during the periodTemporary decrease
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥56
Payout ratio
>100%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥1,936 million (YoY -1.5%)
Operating profit¥419 million (YoY -7.0%)
Ordinary income¥454 million (YoY -3.4%)
Net income¥259 million (YoY -9.2%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,108 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,936 million / EBITDA ¥550 million / Operating profit ¥419 million / Ordinary income ¥454 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥259 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated revenue 23.7% / Domestic revenue 23.0% / Overseas revenue 24.7% / EBITDA 23.7% / Operating profit 23.3% / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent and net income 24.0%
Self-assessment against the planGenerally in line with budget / on track
Segment resultsSegment Domestic recruitment (MS Agent) / Net Sales ¥1,050 million (YoY -5.4%), Segment Direct recruiting (MS Jobs) / Net Sales ¥23 million, Segment Media (Manegy) / Net Sales ¥47 million, Segment Overseas recruitment (FourQuarters Recruitment) / Net Sales ¥815 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥131 million (YoY +73.9%) / Net income ¥89 million (YoY +76.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Marketing Expenses / FY26_Q1 ¥166 million / FY27_Q1 ¥145 million / Year on year against the same period last year 87.5%, Factors Personnel expenses / FY26_Q1 ¥316 million / FY27_Q1 ¥320 million / Year on year against the same period last year 101.5%, Factors Depreciation / FY26_Q1 ¥24 million / FY27_Q1 ¥30 million / Year on year against the same period last year 125.1%, Factors Rent / FY26_Q1 ¥43 million / FY27_Q1 ¥46 million / Year on year against the same period last year 106.6%, Factors Other expenses / FY26_Q1 ¥193 million / FY27_Q1 ¥201 million / Year on year against the same period last year 104.1%, Factors Overseas selling, general and administrative expenses / FY26_Q1 ¥256 million / FY27_Q1 ¥277 million / Year on year against the same period last year 108.2%, Factors Amortization of goodwill / FY26_Q1 ¥75 million / FY27_Q1 ¥86 million / Year on year against the same period last year 114.0%
Key KPIsNew registrations 5,057 people, Registered users in priority segments 1,890 people, Registered users in priority segments with current annual income of ¥6 million or more 835 people, Job openings for direct corporate recruitment 3,681 Engagements, New registrations for the DRM scouting service 3,952 people, Organic share of registered users in the recruitment business 59 %, Manegy Clip app downloads 10,000 over downloads
Unit price and quantity metricsNew registrations 5,057 people, Average order value 2,100 over ¥ thousand, New job openings with a minimum annual salary of ¥6 million or more 1,630 Engagements
Number of employeesOverseas Human Resources Business FY26_Q1 45 people / FY27_Q1 39 people / Change during the period Temporary decrease
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAverage Australian dollar exchange rate during the period FY26_Q1 ¥95.72 / FY27_Q1 ¥109.12
Financial targetsAssumed cost of equity 8%~10% / Actual ROE FY26 10.8 % / Actual adjusted ROE FY26 14 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥56 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio>100%
Market Size / ShareComparison of user acquisition channels The Company Paid channels 41 % / Organic 59 % / General Paid channels 70 % / Organic 30 %
New initiativesLaunch of the Manegy Clip smartphone app, Introduction of an awareness and communications advertising model on Manegy, AI-powered matching functionality and automation of various functions, Launch of an English-language media platform and consideration of expansion into English-speaking and other countries
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the overseas recruitment business, growth in placement revenue and the weaker yen contributed to performance. In Japan, the number of job openings for junior-level candidates declined due to the impact of AI-driven automation, prompting a shift toward acquiring mid-level and senior-level positions. Initiatives to attract registrations and synergies with Manegy and Manegy Clip increased the number of registered users while reducing marketing costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | MATCHING SERVICE JAPAN CO.,LTD. (6539) timely disclosure | Komori