Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6532BayCurrent,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended February 2026. Revenue, operating profit, and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year. It also provided its full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 and projected annual dividends of ¥130 per share.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→190,000million
—
Operating profit—→64,800million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→48,100million
—
Net income per share—→323.79yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Consulting demand is expected to remain strong against a backdrop of growing interest in corporate transformation using generative AI in addition to DX, and the company aims to expand its business through active recruitment and development of talent and the provision of services.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥148,332 million; operating profit: ¥50,931 million; profit before tax: ¥50,988 million; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥37,840 million; basic earnings per share: ¥249.16
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividends for the next fiscal year are projected at ¥130 per share, comprising an interim dividend of ¥65 and a year-end dividend of ¥65.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥190,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥64,800 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥48,100 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 323.79 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥148,332 million; operating profit: ¥50,931 million; profit before tax: ¥50,988 million; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥37,840 million; basic earnings per share: ¥249.16
Reason for the revisionConsulting demand is expected to remain strong against a backdrop of growing interest in corporate transformation using generative AI in addition to DX, and the company aims to expand its business through active recruitment and development of talent and the provision of services.
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividends for the next fiscal year are projected at ¥130 per share, comprising an interim dividend of ¥65 and a year-end dividend of ¥65.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because demand is expected to remain strong for supporting corporate transformation using DX and generative AI, and because the company will actively recruit and develop talent and strengthen service provision to client companies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | BayCurrent,Inc. (6532) timely disclosure | Komori