Komori
Earnings6532BayCurrent,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue increased 29.9% year on year and operating profit increased 18.6%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥130 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥100.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales44,576¥ millionYear on year +29.9%Progress 23.5%
Operating profit14,481¥ millionYear on year +18.6%Progress 22.3%
Ordinary income14,471¥ millionYear on year +18.7%Progress 22.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,733¥ millionYear on year +19.0%Progress 22.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥70.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets143,979¥ million
of which net assets 109,941 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.4%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+13,503
Investment-663
Financials-18,766
Net change-5,926

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥66,382 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥190,000 million (YoY +28.1%)
Operating profit¥64,800 million (YoY +27.2%)
Ordinary income¥64,900 million (YoY +27.3%)
Net income¥48,100 million (YoY +27.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥130(+30.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the consulting industry, demand remains strong for corporate transformation support using generative AI in addition to DX. The company recruited and developed talented personnel, advanced its core client strategy, and strengthened its services.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: — companies (company name: —); removed: — companies (company name: —)
Depreciation and amortization¥921 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End155,411,410 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,520,146 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥44,576 million (YoY +29.9%)
Operating profit¥14,481 million (YoY +18.6%)
Ordinary income¥14,471 million (YoY +18.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,733 million (YoY +19.0%)
Net income per share¥70.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.4 / End of previous period 74.3
Total assets¥143,979 million
Net assets¥109,941 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥13,503 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-663 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-18,766 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥66,382 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥190,000 million (YoY +28.1%) / Operating profit ¥64,800 million (YoY +27.2%) / Ordinary income ¥64,900 million (YoY +27.3%) / Net income ¥48,100 million (YoY +27.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥130(+30.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥921 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: — companies (company name: —); removed: — companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End155,411,410 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,520,146 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the consulting industry, demand remains strong for corporate transformation support using generative AI in addition to DX. The company recruited and developed talented personnel, advanced its core client strategy, and strengthened its services.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand remains strong for corporate transformation support using digital transformation (DX) and generative AI. The company recruited and developed talented personnel, advanced its core client strategy, and strengthened its services.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | BayCurrent,Inc. (6532) timely disclosure | Komori