Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6526Socionext Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were disclosed. Net sales increased, while profit declined significantly due to factors including the start of mass production of new products with low gross margins. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company presented full-year forecasts for higher net sales and profit, based on expanded sales of new products in China and North America.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→215,000million
+7.1%
Operating profit—→14,000million
+13.3%
Ordinary income—→14,000million
+19.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→10,000million
+14.5%
Net income per share—→57.05yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects higher net sales due to the expansion of mass-produced products for automotive applications in China and the start of sales of new products for automotive applications and data centers in North America from the second half of fiscal 2026. Although the gross margin on products is expected to decline due to changes in the product mix and other factors, the company expects higher profit as the expansion of sales of new mass-produced products increases gross profit.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

No extraordinary loss in the fiscal year ended March 2026 (—). For reference, the fiscal year ended March 2025 included an impairment loss of ¥1,531 million.

Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales ¥200,834 million, operating profit ¥12,354 million, ordinary profit ¥11,756 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥8,733 million, and earnings per share of ¥49.74
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥215,000 million(+7.1%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥14,000 million(+13.3%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥14,000 million(+19.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥10,000 million(+14.5%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 57.05 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales ¥200,834 million, operating profit ¥12,354 million, ordinary profit ¥11,756 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥8,733 million, and earnings per share of ¥49.74
Reason for the revisionThe company expects higher net sales due to the expansion of mass-produced products for automotive applications in China and the start of sales of new products for automotive applications and data centers in North America from the second half of fiscal 2026. Although the gross margin on products is expected to decline due to changes in the product mix and other factors, the company expects higher profit as the expansion of sales of new mass-produced products increases gross profit.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossNo extraordinary loss in the fiscal year ended March 2026 (—). For reference, the fiscal year ended March 2025 included an impairment loss of ¥1,531 million.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased due to higher sales of new products entering mass production for automotive applications in China and of certain products for industrial equipment. However, the start of mass production of new products with relatively low gross margins raised the product cost ratio, resulting in lower operating profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher net sales driven by the expansion of mass-produced products for automotive applications in China and sales of new products entering mass production for automotive applications and data centers in North America from the second half of fiscal 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Socionext Inc. (6526) timely disclosure | Komori