Komori
Occurring Fact6525KOKUSAI ELECTRIC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding a Change in the Largest Shareholder, a Major Shareholder

Capital Research and Management Company’s number of voting rights exceeded that of KKR HKE Investment L.P., making it the largest shareholder and a major shareholder. As a result, KKR HKE Investment L.P. ceased to be the largest shareholder.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.55
% (percentage of total voting rights, after the change for Capital Research and Management Company)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Change in largest shareholder, a major shareholder

Subject Entity

KOKUSAI ELECTRIC CORPORATION (shareholders involved in the change: Capital Research and Management Company and KKR HKE Investment L.P.)

OccurrenceAs of 31 March 2026 (effective date of the change based on the shareholder registry)
8 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice8 April 2026 (confirmed upon receipt and review of the shareholder registry)
This disclosure04/09/2026
Cause

Capital Research and Management Company’s number of voting rights exceeded that of KKR HKE Investment L.P., as shown by the Large-Volume Shareholding Report (Amendment Report No. 24) dated 1 April 2026 and the shareholder registry as of 31 March 2026

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Capital Research and Management Company10.49%→11.55%(+1.06pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

Capital Research and Management Company: 244,809 voting rights (24,480,920 shares), 10.49% (as of 13 November 2025). KKR HKE Investment L.P.: 246,920 voting rights (24,692,000 shares), 10.58% (as of 30 September 2025)

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

Capital Research and Management Company: 269,775 voting rights (26,977,551 shares), 11.55%, ranked second among major shareholders (as of 31 March 2026). KKR HKE Investment L.P.: 246,920 voting rights (24,692,000 shares), 10.57%, ranked third among major shareholders (as of 31 March 2026)

Related procedures

Court or authority

Kanto Local Finance Bureau (recipient of the Large-Volume Shareholding Report)

Outlook

This matter is based on the shareholder registry and the Large-Volume Shareholding Report (Amendment Report), and there are no matters of particular note regarding the future outlook.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in largest shareholder, a major shareholder
Date of occurrenceAs of 31 March 2026 (effective date of the change based on the shareholder registry)
Date recognized / date notice received8 April 2026 (confirmed upon receipt and review of the shareholder registry)
Subject EntityKOKUSAI ELECTRIC CORPORATION (shareholders involved in the change: Capital Research and Management Company and KKR HKE Investment L.P.)
CauseCapital Research and Management Company’s number of voting rights exceeded that of KKR HKE Investment L.P., as shown by the Large-Volume Shareholding Report (Amendment Report No. 24) dated 1 April 2026 and the shareholder registry as of 31 March 2026
Court or authorityKanto Local Finance Bureau (recipient of the Large-Volume Shareholding Report)
Voting rights ownership percentage before the changeCapital Research and Management Company: 244,809 voting rights (24,480,920 shares), 10.49% (as of 13 November 2025). KKR HKE Investment L.P.: 246,920 voting rights (24,692,000 shares), 10.58% (as of 30 September 2025)
Voting rights ownership percentage after the changeCapital Research and Management Company: 269,775 voting rights (26,977,551 shares), 11.55%, ranked second among major shareholders (as of 31 March 2026). KKR HKE Investment L.P.: 246,920 voting rights (24,692,000 shares), 10.57%, ranked third among major shareholders (as of 31 March 2026)
OutlookThis matter is based on the shareholder registry and the Large-Volume Shareholding Report (Amendment Report), and there are no matters of particular note regarding the future outlook.
Items this document does not state (16)
Target Locations / ProductsAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was confirmed after reviewing the Large-Volume Shareholding Report (Amendment Report No. 24) dated 1 April 2026 and the shareholder registry as of 31 March 2026, which showed that Capital Research and Management Company’s number of voting rights exceeded that of KKR HKE Investment L.P.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding a Change in the Largest Shareholder, a Major Shareholder | KOKUSAI ELECTRIC CORPORATION (6525) timely disclosure | Komori