Komori
Earnings presentation6521OXIDE CorporationElectrical equipment and precision instruments

Summary of Q&A from the briefing on financial results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027

The company posted an operating profit in the first quarter, driven by solid semiconductor demand and improved profitability, with operating profit approximately ¥17 million above forecast. Meanwhile, delays in the arrival of materials for Faraday rotators pushed some sales into the second quarter, and research and development expenses were approximately ¥44 million below forecast.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1700
¥10,000s (operating profit upside versus forecast for the first quarter)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Q&A summaryFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 20274 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Operating profitApproximately ¥17 million above forecast
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating profit was approximately ¥17 million above forecast, while research and development expenses were approximately ¥44 million below forecast
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
In line with plan / progress in line with plan
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
Drivers of the return to operating profitability, production capacity and securing personnel, the shift in the sales timing of Faraday rotators and procurement measures, business development for 302nm lasers, the variance between forecast and actual research and development expenses, the outlook for the semiconductor business, transaction terms in the healthcare business, and initiatives in quantum technology, optoelectronic integration and SiC
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Solid semiconductor demand, company-wide improvements in profitability, delays in the arrival of materials for Faraday rotators, the progress of research and development projects and timing of expense recognition, and the transfer of costs to manufacturing costs in line with mass production
New initiatives
Use of the Fourth Plant, phased expansion of production capacity, strengthening of materials procurement and production supply systems, securing and training manufacturing personnel, and promotion of customer evaluations and commercialization of 302nm and 436nm lasers and SiC
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeQ&A summary
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Operating profitApproximately ¥17 million above forecast
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating profit was approximately ¥17 million above forecast, while research and development expenses were approximately ¥44 million below forecast
Self-assessment against the planIn line with plan / progress in line with plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeSolid semiconductor demand, company-wide improvements in profitability, delays in the arrival of materials for Faraday rotators, the progress of research and development projects and timing of expense recognition, and the transfer of costs to manufacturing costs in line with mass production
Key points of the Q&ADrivers of the return to operating profitability, production capacity and securing personnel, the shift in the sales timing of Faraday rotators and procurement measures, business development for 302nm lasers, the variance between forecast and actual research and development expenses, the outlook for the semiconductor business, transaction terms in the healthcare business, and initiatives in quantum technology, optoelectronic integration and SiC
New initiativesUse of the Fourth Plant, phased expansion of production capacity, strengthening of materials procurement and production supply systems, securing and training manufacturing personnel, and promotion of customer evaluations and commercialization of 302nm and 436nm lasers and SiC
Items this document does not state (23)
Net SalesOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / Share

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons cited were solid demand centered on the semiconductor business, company-wide improvements in profitability, delays in the arrival of materials for Faraday rotators, the progress of research and development projects and the timing of expense recognition, and the transfer of certain costs to manufacturing costs in line with mass production.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Q&A from the briefing on financial results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027 | OXIDE Corporation (6521) timely disclosure | Komori