Komori
Earnings presentation6521OXIDE CorporationElectrical equipment and precision instruments

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue increased year on year, while operating profit turned positive from a loss in the same period of the previous year. Healthcare and New Businesses, however, fell short of plan due to delays in shipments and the arrival of materials.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
271
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 20274 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,192 million+22.6%
Operating profit¥199 million
Operating profit margin9.1 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥2,192 million, operating profit ¥199 million, operating margin 9.1%, R&D expenses ¥254 million, EBITDA ¥364 million, EBITDA margin 16.6%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥9,828 million
Operating profit
¥933 million
R&D Expenses
¥1,042 million
EBITDA
¥1,681 million
EBITDA margin
17.1 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit was broadly in line with the forecast
New initiatives
  • Development and commencement of shipments of a 436 nm laser for quantum communications
  • Delivery of quantum communication lasers to LQUOM
  • Provision of R&D environments and prototyping equipment to SCALE photonics, together with collaboration on optical device development
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥364 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+210.0%
  • EBITDA margin16.6 %
    Year-on-year change (points)8
Segment results
Semiconductors
Net Sales
¥1,576 million
Year on year against the same period last year+741.0%
Healthcare
Net Sales
¥326 million
Year on year against the same period last year-20.0%
New domain
Net Sales
¥289 million
Year on year against the same period last year-317.0%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥2,192 million (YoY +22.6%)
Operating profit¥199 million
Operating profit margin9.1 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥2,192 million, operating profit ¥199 million, operating margin 9.1%, R&D expenses ¥254 million, EBITDA ¥364 million, EBITDA margin 16.6%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,828 million / Operating profit ¥933 million / R&D Expenses ¥1,042 million / EBITDA ¥1,681 million / EBITDA margin 17.1 %
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit was broadly in line with the forecast
Segment resultsSemiconductors Net Sales ¥1,576 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥741 million / Healthcare Net Sales ¥326 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-20 million / New domain Net Sales ¥289 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-317 million
Key KPIsEBITDA ¥364 million, EBITDA margin 16.6 %
New initiativesDevelopment and commencement of shipments of a 436 nm laser for quantum communications, Delivery of quantum communication lasers to LQUOM, Provision of R&D environments and prototyping equipment to SCALE photonics, together with collaboration on optical device development
Items this document does not state (20)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Semiconductor business, revenue increased against the backdrop of a strong semiconductor market. In the Healthcare business, some shipments were pushed back to the second quarter or later, while in New Businesses, delays in the arrival of some materials for data center products pushed revenue into the second quarter.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | OXIDE Corporation (6521) timely disclosure | Komori